Gomez v. Smith ( 2020 )
[…] capacity because the trial court failed to “undertake the analysis called for under Probate
    Code Section 812” and mistakenly relied on section 6100.5 when Lintz “specifically
    holds that Probate Code Section 6100.5 is an inappropriate standard for assessing mental
    capacity related to a trust, or trust amendment that is more complex than one analogous to
    a simple will or codicil.” (Citing Lintz v. 
    Lintz, supra
    , 222 Cal.App.4th at p. 1346.)
    Louise disagrees, noting the trial court expressly referenced the correct standards under
    sections 810 through 812.
    Sections 810 to 812 set forth the mental capacity standard related to certain legal
    acts and decisions. Section 810 establishes a rebuttable presumption “that all persons
    have the capacity to make decisions and to be responsible for their acts or decisions,”
    recognizing that persons with mental or physical disorders “may still be capable of
    contracting, conveying, marrying, making medical decisions, executing wills or trusts,
    and performing other actions.” (§ 810, subds. (a), (b).) Section 811, subdivision (a),
    provides that a person lacks capacity when there is a deficit in at least one of the listed
    mental functions and “a correlation [exists] between the deficit or deficits and the