Gomez v. Smith ( 2020 )
[…] ratified by the principal, that this cannot be a wrongful act toward the principal.”
    Essentially, Tammy asserts she cannot be held liable for breaching her fiduciary duty to
    Frank because Frank gave her broad authority to act on his behalf and the power of
    20
    attorney provides that Frank ratified her conduct. This assertion traverses the line of
    reason into absurdity.
    An attorney-in-fact under a power of attorney is a fiduciary and thus owes
    fiduciary duties to his or her principal. (Prob. Code, § 39.) Probate Code 4 section 4266
    provides: “The grant of authority to an attorney-in-fact, whether by the power of
    attorney, by statute, or by the court, does not in itself require or permit the exercise of the
    power. The exercise of authority by an attorney-in-fact is subject to the attorney-in-fact’s
    fiduciary duties.” One such fiduciary duty is laid down in section 4232, subdivision (a):
    “An attorney-in-fact has a duty to act solely in the interest of the principal and to avoid
    conflicts of interest.” It is further well-established common law that an agent is duty-