Gomez v. Smith ( 2020 )
[…] categories: (1) alertness and attention (§ 811, subd. (a)(1)); (2) information processing
    (§ 811, subd. (a)(2)); (3) thought processes (§ 811, subd. (a)(3)); and (4) ability to
    modulate mood and affect (§ 811, subd. (a)(4)). A deficit in one of the listed mental
    functions “may be considered only if the deficit, by itself or in combination with one or
    more other mental function deficits, significantly impairs the person’s ability to
    understand and appreciate the consequences of his or her actions with regard to the type
    of act or decision in question.” (§ 811, subd. (b).)
    24
    Section 812 provides: “Except where otherwise provided by law, including, but
    not limited to, . . . the statutory and decisional law of testamentary capacity, a person
    lacks the capacity to make a decision unless the person has the ability to communicate
    verbally, or by any other means, the decision, and to understand and appreciate, to the
    extent relevant all of the following: [¶] (a) The rights, duties, and responsibilities created
    by, or affected by the decision[;] [¶] (b) The probable consequences for the
    decisionmaker and, where appropriate, the persons affected by the decision[; and] [¶]
    (c) The significant risks, benefits, and reasonable alternatives involved in the decision.”
    Tammy is correct that the testamentary capacity standards set forth in sections 810
    through 812 apply to the new trust Frank wanted to execute on August 20 because the
    trust was “unquestionably more complex than a will or codicil.” (Lintz v. 
    Lintz, supra
    ,