People v. Oberdiear CA2/7 ( 2020 )
[…] stalking count (§ 646.9(a))]. That is why I put unanimity, unless
    you want to elect.” The People agreed with the trial court that
    the jurors would “all have to agree that a specific statement on a
    specific day was a threat or whatever it may be.” In response to
    the trial court’s question whether “the People aren’t electing a
    particular act,” the prosecutor stated, “Not at this time. I think I
    will probably point the jury to specific statements in my closing
    arguments.” At the conclusion of the conference, the trial court
    4      Section 523 provides, “Every person who, with intent to
    extort property or other consideration from another, sends or
    delivers to any person any letter or other writing, whether
    subscribed or not, expressing or implying, or adapted to imply,
    any threat such as is specified in Section 519 is punishable in the
    same manner as if such property or other consideration were
    actually obtained by means of such threat.” Section 519 states,
    “Fear, such as will constitute extortion, may be induced by a
    threat of any of the following: [¶] 1. To do an unlawful injury to
    the person or property of the individual threatened or of a third
    person.