People v. Hill ( 2021 )
[…] CR940896.
    On May 13, 2019, the trial court sentenced Hill in case Nos. CR953084
    and CR940896 to an aggregate term of two years eight months in prison.
    Hill filed timely notices of appeal in both cases.
    DISCUSSION
    A.    No Certificate of Probable Cause Required
    The Attorney General contends Hill’s appeal is barred for failure to
    obtain a certificate of probable cause. In response, Hill asserts that if a
    certificate of probable cause was required, it is a further example of
    ineffective assistance of counsel.
    Section 1237.5 provides, “No appeal shall be taken by the defendant
    from a judgment of conviction upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere,”
    except where defendant has obtained from the trial court a certificate of
    probable cause. “ ‘The purpose for requiring a certificate of probable cause is
    to discourage and weed out frivolous or vexatious appeals challenging
    convictions following guilty and nolo contendere pleas.