People v. Miranda CA5 ( 2021 )
[…] (People v. Reed
    (2006) 
    38 Cal.4th 1224
    , 1231.) The elements test views only the statutory elements, not
    the specific facts of a given case. (People v. Murphy (2007) 
    154 Cal.App.4th 979
    , 983–
    984.) The question is whether all the statutory elements of the lesser offense are included
    within those of the greater offense—i.e., “if a crime cannot be committed without also
    committing a lesser offense, the latter is a necessarily included offense.” (People v.
    Ramirez (2009) 
    45 Cal.4th 980
    , 985 (Ramirez).)
    Section 246 provides that “[a]ny person who shall maliciously and willfully
    discharge a firearm at an … occupied motor vehicle … is guilty of a felony .…”
    Section 246.3, subdivision (a), provides that “any person who willfully discharges a
    firearm in a grossly negligent manner which could result in injury or death to a person is
    guilty of a public offense .…”