Los Angeles Unified etc. v. Torres Construction CA2/8 ( 2020 )
[…] surety. (R. P. 
    Richards, supra
    , 83 Cal.App.4th at p. 150.)
    Bennett involves a similar settlement of claims and a release.
    
    (Bennett, supra
    , 3 Cal.App.4th at p. 451.) Hill & Morton involves
    a change in method of payment by a retailer so that its
    wholesaler lost its right to seek payment directly from the
    retailer’s customers. (Hill & 
    Morton, supra
    , 214 Cal.App.2d at
    p. 549.) This case, of course, does not involve a settlement and
    release or a loss of assigned payments. Western turns
    16    Civil Code section 2819 provides: “A surety is exonerated,
    except so far as he or she may be indemnified by the principal, if
    by any act of the creditor, without the consent of the surety the
    original obligation of the principal is altered in any respect, or the
    remedies or rights of the creditor against the principal, in respect
    thereto, in any way impaired or suspended.”
    43
    immediately to a discussion of collateral and “overpayment” so
    perhaps it sees a connection there. We do not.
    Western discusses the issue of collateral only in general
    terms, stating the general proposition that “[c]ontract funds in