Los Angeles Unified etc. v. Torres Construction CA2/8 ( 2020 )
[…] unfair competitive advantage nor otherwise defeat the goals of
    31
    insuring economy and preventing corruption in the public
    contracting process.” 
    (Ghilotti, supra
    , 45 Cal.App.4th at p. 900.)
    Here, the JOC procedure was authorized both to enable
    school districts to complete projects more rapidly, to reduce costs,
    and to reduce complexity. A JOC is defined as “a competitively
    bid contract . . . in which the contractor agrees to a fixed period,
    fixed unit price, and indefinite quantity contract.” (§ 20919.1,
    subd. (e).) Indefinite quantity means “one or more of the
    construction tasks listed in the catalog of construction tasks.”
    (Id., subd. (c).) A JOC contractor has a statutory duty to price its
    job order proposals using a formula based on the construction
    task catalog where applicable. (Id., subd. (l).)
    A job order which waives the use of the statutorily