Los Angeles Unified etc. v. Torres Construction CA2/8 ( 2020 )
[…] LAUSD
    first notifies the contractor that work is necessary. The
    contractor is required by the JOC to participate in a “joint scope
    meeting” at the project site, as a result of which they develop a
    Detailed Scope of Work. LAUSD then issues a Request for
    Proposal (RFP) to the contractor, who is contractually required to
    prepare a Job Order Proposal (proposal) which sets forth the cost
    of performing the work.
    3     “ ‘Indefinite quantity’ means one or more of the
    construction tasks listed in the catalog of construction tasks.”
    (§ 20919.1, subd. (c).)
    5
    By statute a proposal is defined as “the job order contractor
    prepared document quoting those construction tasks listed in the
    catalog of construction tasks that the job order contractor
    requires to complete the project scope of work, together with the
    appropriate quantities of each task. The pricing of each task
    shall be accomplished by multiplying the construction task unit
    price by the proposed quantity and the contractor’s competitively
    bid adjustment factor.” (§ 20919.1, subd.(l).) Under the JOCs at
    issue here, the proposal must be prepared using either the
    statutory method or, if the task cannot be found in the
    construction task catalog, using a non-prepriced (NPP) work
    formula set forth in the General Conditions. (See § 20919.1,
    subd. (l).) If the proposal is approved, it becomes part of the job
    order. A job order is defined as “a firm, fixed price, lump-sum
    order issued by [LAUSD] to a job order contractor for a definite
    project scope of work as compiled from the catalog of construction
    tasks to be performed pursuant to a job order contract.” (Id.,
    subd. (d).) Job orders are incorporated into the master JOC as
    contract documents.
    As relevant here, Torres was the successful bidder on five
    JOCs for general contracting services, which LAUSD referred to
    in its complaint as JOC Contract No. 1 and two JOCs for