Los Angeles Unified etc. v. Torres Construction CA2/8 ( 2020 )
[…] Some of appellants’ claims have been forfeited on this
    appeal due to appellants’ 1) failure to provide adequate, or, in
    some cases, any record citations; 2) failure to fully develop their
    arguments; and 3) failure to cite supporting relevant California
    3
    legal authority.1 As for the remaining claims, we find no error.
    The judgment is affirmed.
    BACKGROUND
    Beginning in 2003, California statutorily authorized
    LAUSD to use an alternative procedure for bidding of public
    works projects. (Assem. Bill No. 14 (2003-2004 Reg. Sess.) § 1
    (AB14).) This procedure, known as job order contracting, was
    defined in former Public Contracts Code sections 20919 through
    20919.15.2 The Legislature stated that “[t]he benefits of a job
    order contract project delivery system include accelerated
    completion of the projects, cost savings, and reduction of
    construction contracting complexity.” (§ 20919, subd. (c).) The
    Legislature stated the procedure should be used to reduce project
    costs and expedite project completion. (Id., subd. (d).)
    Under this system, a job order contract (JOC) is
    competitively bid and awarded to the lowest responsible qualified
    bidder.