Los Angeles Unified etc. v. Torres Construction CA2/8 ( 2020 )
[…] LAUSD’s objection was, and remains, valid. Put differently, even
    assuming for the sake of argument that the trial court erred in
    excluding the declaration, any error would be harmless in light of
    our ruling that an offset defense or claim does not defeat
    summary adjudication in favor of LAUSD on the issues raised.
    C.      An Independent Estimate Is Not A Statutory
    Condition Precedent.
    Appellants contend that an independent price estimate by
    LAUSD is a statutory condition precedent before Torres’s
    performance could be required.
    Section 20919.11 provides that “[i]n order to prevent fraud,
    waste, and abuse,” a school district using JOCs shall “(a) Prepare
    for each individual job order developed under a job order contract
    an independent unified school district estimate. The estimate
    will be prepared prior to the receipt of the contractor’s offer to
    perform work and will be compared to the contractor’s proposed
    price to determine the reasonableness of that price before
    issuance of any job order.” (§ 20919.11, subd. (a).)
    “A condition precedent is one which is to be performed
    before some right dependent thereon accrues, or some act
    dependent thereon is performed.” (Civ. Code, § 1436.) Provisions
    “ ‘are not to be construed as conditions precedent unless such