Michael S. Yu, a Law Corp. v. Superior Court ( 2020 )
[…] sides for their proposition that a party may challenge a general
    referee’s decision before it is entered as the judgment. Any
    suggestion in Demblewski at page 237 that motions may be made
    to the trial court before judgment is entered on the referee’s
    decision was based on inapt authority. Martino v. Denevi (1986)
    
    182 Cal.App.3d 553
    , 556–557 is a special reference case, and
    Salka v. Dean Homes of Beverly Hills, Inc. (1993) 
    23 Cal.App.4th 952
     was superseded by grant of review.
    12
    antecedent of section 638, that a “reference may be ordered upon
    the agreement of the parties filed with the Clerk, or entered in
    the minutes: [¶] 1st. To try any or all of the issues in an action
    or proceeding, whether of fact or of law; and to report a judgment
    thereon. [¶] 2d. To ascertain a fact necessary to enable the
    Court to proceed and determine the case.” (Stats. 1851, ch. VI,
    p. 79, italics added.)7
    The derivation of section 639 is Practice Act section 183,
    which provided that when the parties did not consent, the trial
    court could direct a reference in the following cases: “1st. When