Michael S. Yu, a Law Corp. v. Superior Court ( 2020 )
[…] [Citations.] We give the words of the statute their ordinary and
    usual meaning and view them in their statutory context.
    [Citation.] We harmonize the various parts of the enactment by
    considering them in the context of the statutory framework as a
    whole.’ ” (1550 Laurel Owner’s Assn., Inc. v. Appellate Division of
    Superior Court (2018) 
    28 Cal.App.5th 1146
    , 1151.) “The meaning
    and construction of a statute is a question of law, which we
    examine de novo.” (Ibid.)
    6
    A. The relevant statutes
    References are governed by sections 638 to 645.1. Section
    638 provides in relevant part: “A referee may be appointed upon
    the agreement of the parties . . . or upon the motion of a party to
    a written contract . . . that provides that any controversy arising
    therefrom shall be heard by a referee . . . . [¶] (a) To hear and
    determine any or all of the issues in an action or proceeding,
    whether of fact or of law, and to report a statement of
    decision. [¶] (b) To ascertain a fact necessary to enable the court
    to determine an action or proceeding.” Proceedings under
    subdivision (a) of section 638 are called general references
    because they authorize the referee to consider any or all of the
    issues raised, whereas those under subdivision (b) of section 638
    are considered special references, as they limit the referee to