Michael S. Yu, a Law Corp. v. Superior Court ( 2020 )
[…] 182 Cal.App.3d 553
    , 556–557 is a special reference case, and
    Salka v. Dean Homes of Beverly Hills, Inc. (1993) 
    23 Cal.App.4th 952
     was superseded by grant of review.
    12
    antecedent of section 638, that a “reference may be ordered upon
    the agreement of the parties filed with the Clerk, or entered in
    the minutes: [¶] 1st. To try any or all of the issues in an action
    or proceeding, whether of fact or of law; and to report a judgment
    thereon. [¶] 2d. To ascertain a fact necessary to enable the
    Court to proceed and determine the case.” (Stats. 1851, ch. VI,
    p. 79, italics added.)7
    The derivation of section 639 is Practice Act section 183,
    which provided that when the parties did not consent, the trial
    court could direct a reference in the following cases: “1st. When
    the trial of an issue of fact requires the examination of a long
    account . . . ; in which case the referees may be directed to hear
    and decide the whole issue, or report upon any specific question
    of fact . . .; [¶] 2d. When the taking of an account is necessary
    for the information of the Court before judgment, or for carrying
    a judgment or order into effect: [¶] 3d. When a question of
    fact . . . arises . . .; or, [¶] 4th. When it is necessary for the
    information of the Court in a special proceeding.” (Stats. 1851,
    ch. VI, § 183, p. 79.)8
    Section 187 of the Practice Act then read, “The referees
    shall make their report within ten days after the testimony
    7 Section 182 of the Practice Act was amended during the
    1865 to 1866 legislative session to add the words “a finding”