Michael S. Yu, a Law Corp. v. Superior Court ( 2020 )
[…] However, use of the
    word may in the second clause—“upon filing of the statement of
    decision with the clerk of the court, judgment may be entered
    thereon in the same manner as if the action had been tried by the
    court” (italics added)—cannot mean that the trial court has
    discretion whether to enter judgment. This second clause is
    directed at the clerk, as use of the word “entered” indicates.
    Entry of judgment is a ministerial act done by the clerk. (Casa de
    Valley View Owner’s Assn. v. Stevenson (1985) 
    167 Cal.App.3d 1182
    , 1193.) Section 664 specifies that when, such as here, “the
    trial has been had by the court, judgment must be entered by the
    clerk, in conformity to the decision of the court, immediately upon
    the filing of such decision.” (§ 664, italics added.) That is, once
    the referee’s statement of decision is filed, it becomes the decision
    of the court and “the clerk enters judgment ‘in the same manner
    as if the action had been tried by the court’ ” (Knight et al., Cal.