B.R. v. Superior Court CA1/2 ( 2021 )
[…] Mother’s and father’s writ petitions seeking relief from the September
    17 orders were both timely filed.
    10
    DISCUSSION
    Mother contends the juvenile court erred by failing to apply the proper
    legal standard at the six-month review hearing and determining that she
    received adequate reunification services. Father claims that the court erred
    by finding that he failed to comply with the requirements of his reunification
    case plan and that he received reasonable reunification services.4
    The Standard of Review
    Section 366.21 provides that where, as in this case, “the child was
    under three years of age on the date of the initial removal . . . and the court
    finds by clear and convincing evidence that the parent failed to participate
    4 Father’s claim that he participated in the development of the
    reunification plan and complied with its requirements seems to be based on
    the belief that the court found he did not participate in the court-ordered
    treatment programs described in the reunification case plan. It is true that
    the September 17 order states that “By clear and convincing evidence mother
    and presumed father failed to participate regularly and make substantive
    progress in a court-ordered treatment plan.” (Italics added.) However, in the
    course of explaining its ruling, the court asked the rhetorical question “did
    the parents participate in the treatment programs specified by the
    reunification plan,” and answered: “Yes.” The court observed that “their
    participation was not perfect, but perfection is not required. They did
    participate.” Finding that “[t]he mother and presumed father were actively
    involved in the case plan development,” the court ordered the setting of a
    section 366.26 hearing on the sole ground that the parents “made minimal
    progress toward alleviating or mitigating the causes necessitating
    placement.” Under section 366.21, subdivision (e)(3), the court may schedule
    a 366.26 hearing if the parents of a child under three years of age “failed to
    participate regularly and make substantive progress in a court-ordered
    treatment plan.” (Italics added.) Therefore, a child can be removed from
    home and a section 366.26 hearing scheduled solely on the basis of the
    parents’ failure to make “substantive progress” in eliminating the factors that
    resulted in removal of the children, as was done here.