People v. The North River Ins. Co. CA2/3 ( 2020 )
[…] evidence Judge Bensinger did not confirm the requirements of
    sections 1305 and 1306 had been satisfied—namely, that the
    bail bonds had been declared forfeited, notice of the forfeitures
    had been sent, and the appearance periods had expired without
    the forfeitures having been set aside—before entering summary
    judgment. (People v. Allegheny Casualty Co. (2007) 
    41 Cal. 4th 704
    , 715 [when record is silent appellate court generally
    presumes “the trial court performed its duty and acted in the
    lawful exercise of its jurisdiction”]; see also Evid. Code, § 664
    [“It is presumed that official duty has been regularly
    performed.”]; Evid. Code, § 666 [court or judge subject to
    “collateral attack” “is presumed to have acted in the lawful
    exercise of its jurisdiction”].)
    Moreover, appellants’ contention that Frontier recognizes
    section 1306(a)’s reference to “the court” is synonymous with “the
    judge” is without merit. The case says nothing about summary
    judgment needing to be ordered by the same judge who declared
    the forfeiture.