Niedermeier v. FCA US LLC ( 2020 )
[…] another party without first retitling the vehicle in the name of
    the manufacturer, requesting that the Department of Motor
    Vehicles “inscribe the ownership certificate with the notation
    ‘Lemon Law Buyback,’ ” and “affix[ing] a decal to the vehicle”
    7 Subdivision (e) of section 1794 provides circumstances in
    which a buyer may obtain a civil penalty without proving willful
    noncompliance. That subdivision is not at issue in this case.
    9
    indicating that it has been designated a “Lemon Law Buyback.”
    (Civ. Code, § 1793.23, subd. (c); Veh. Code, § 11713.12, subd. (a).)
    In addition, a “manufacturer who reacquires or assists a
    dealer or lienholder to reacquire a motor vehicle in response to a
    request by the buyer or lessee that the vehicle be either replaced
    or accepted for restitution because the vehicle did not conform to
    express warranties” may not sell, lease, or transfer the vehicle
    without providing written notice to the transferee of, inter alia,
    the “Lemon Law Buyback” notation on the vehicle’s title, the
    nonconformities reported by the original buyer or lessee, and any