People v. Hernandez ( 2021 )
[…] the natural and probable consequences doctrine as it relates to
    murder by amending sections 188 and 189. As discussed, new
    section 188, subdivision (a)(3), provides: “Except as stated in
    subdivision (e) of Section 189, in order to be convicted of murder,
    a principal in a crime shall act with malice aforethought. Malice
    shall not be imputed to a person based solely on his or her
    participation in a crime.” New section 189, subdivision (e),
    provides that, with respect to a participant in the perpetration or
    attempted perpetration of a felony listed in section 189,
    subdivision (a), in which a death occurs (that is, those crimes that
    2      Section 1157 provides: “Whenever a defendant is convicted
    of a crime or attempt to commit a crime which is distinguished
    into degrees, the jury, or the court if a jury trial is waived, must
    find the degree of the crime or attempted crime of which he is
    guilty. Upon the failure of the jury or the court to so determine,
    the degree of the crime or attempted crime of which the
    defendant is guilty, shall be deemed to be of the lesser degree.”
    7
    provide the basis for first degree felony murder), an individual is
    liable for murder “only if one of the following is proven: [¶]
    (1) The person was the actual killer. [¶] (2) The person was not
    the actual killer, but, with the intent to kill, aided, abetted,