Alcocer v. City of Los Angeles CA2/1 ( 2021 )
[…] , 829 (Falahati).) The City’s reliance on
    Falahati is misplaced.
    There, the Court of Appeal reversed an order denying a
    defendant’s motion to vacate a default judgment in part because
    the operative complaint failed to state a cause of action against
    that defendant. (See Falahati, supra, 127 Cal.App.4th at p. 829.)
    The appellate court reasoned that the pleading did “not allege
    any conduct on [defendant’s] part caused any harm, loss or
    damage on the plaintiffs’ part.” (See ibid.) The operative
    complaint thus violated Code of Civil Procedure section 425.10,
    subdivision (a), which provides that “ ‘[a] complaint . . . shall
    contain . . . [a] statement of the facts constituting the cause of
    action, in ordinary and concise language.’ ” (See Falahati, at
    p. 829, fn. 4.) The court further concluded that the following did
    not cure this pleading deficiency: “[A] boilerplate allegation
    [that] each defendant was the agent and employee of the
    others[,] . . . some charging allegations respecting ‘defendants