Roussos v. Roussos ( 2021 )
[…] , 1162,
    1165 (Azteca).)
    “The statutory scheme, in seeking to ensure that a neutral
    arbitrator serves as an impartial decision maker, requires the
    arbitrator to disclose to the parties any grounds for
    disqualification. Within 10 days of receiving notice of his or her
    nomination to serve as a neutral arbitrator, the proposed
    arbitrator is required, generally, to ‘disclose all matters that
    could cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a
    doubt that the proposed neutral arbitrator would be able to be
    impartial.’ (§ 1281.9, subd. (a).)”6 (Haworth v. Superior Court,
    6     Section 1281.9, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part,
    “In any arbitration pursuant to an arbitration agreement, when a
    person is to serve as a neutral arbitrator, the proposed neutral
    arbitrator shall disclose all matters that could cause a person
    aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the
    proposed neutral arbitrator would be able to be impartial,
    including all of the following: [¶] (1) The existence of any
    ground specified in Section 170.1 for disqualification of a
    judge. . . . [¶] (2) Any matters required to be disclosed by the
    8
    supra, 50 Cal.4th at p. 381, fn. omitted; accord, Gray v. Chiu
    (2013) 
    212 Cal.App.4th 1355
    , 1361.)
    Section 1281.91, subdivision (b), provides, “(1) If the
    proposed neutral arbitrator complies with Section 1281.9, the