Roussos v. Roussos ( 2021 )
[…] arbitrator, the parties would be limited in their ability to object to
    Judge Shook based on any changed circumstances since the
    parties had stipulated to the arbitration agreement in December
    2012. For example, Judge Shook could have accepted repeat
    referrals from the attorneys for one side of the dispute with the
    opposing party having limited recourse despite the possible
    impact of the referrals on his neutrality.8 This would be contrary
    8      Ted could still have challenged Judge Shook based on any
    ground for disqualification under section 170.1 (applicable to
    proposed and serving arbitrators). The acceptance of repeat
    referrals could fall within section 170.1, subdivision (a)(6)(A)(iii)
    (“[a] person aware of the facts might reasonably entertain a doubt
    that the judge would be able to be impartial”), but this provision
    would not provide the certainty of disqualification afforded by the
    16
    to the intent of the Legislature in enacting section 1281.9 and
    1281.91 “to inform and protect participants in arbitration, and to