Roussos v. Roussos ( 2021 )
[…] person is to serve as a neutral arbitrator, the proposed neutral
    arbitrator shall disclose all matters that could cause a person
    aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the
    proposed neutral arbitrator would be able to be impartial,
    including all of the following: [¶] (1) The existence of any
    ground specified in Section 170.1 for disqualification of a
    judge. . . . [¶] (2) Any matters required to be disclosed by the
    8
    supra, 50 Cal.4th at p. 381, fn. omitted; accord, Gray v. Chiu
    (2013) 
    212 Cal.App.4th 1355
    , 1361.)
    Section 1281.91, subdivision (b), provides, “(1) If the
    proposed neutral arbitrator complies with Section 1281.9, the
    proposed neutral arbitrator shall be disqualified on the basis of
    the disclosure statement after any party entitled to receive the
    disclosure serves a notice of disqualification within 15 calendar
    days after service of the disclosure statement. [¶] (2) A party
    shall have the right to disqualify one court-appointed arbitrator
    without cause in any single arbitration, and may petition the
    court to disqualify a subsequent appointee only upon a showing of
    cause.” As the Court of Appeal explained in Azteca, supra,
    121 Cal.App.4th at page 1163, the disqualification provision
    “confers on both parties the unqualified right to remove a
    proposed arbitrator based on any disclosure required by law
    which could affect his or her neutrality.