Roussos v. Roussos ( 2021 )
[…] personal,” or attorney-client relationship with a party or lawyer
    in the arbitration; a financial or other interest in the outcome of
    the arbitration; prior service as an arbitrator for a party or
    lawyer; and knowledge of “disputed evidentiary facts concerning
    the proceeding.” (Std. 7(d)(2)-(4), (7), (11)-(13).) Standard 7(e)
    requires the arbitrator to disclose other matters relating to
    professional discipline and the arbitrator’s inability to conduct
    and complete the arbitration in a timely manner.
    Although the mandatory disqualification provisions of
    section 1281.91, subdivision (b)(1), apply only to a “proposed
    neutral arbitrator,” any neutral arbitrator (proposed or serving)
    “shall disqualify himself or herself upon the demand of any party
    made before the conclusion of the arbitration proceeding” if any
    ground for disqualification in section 170.1 exists. (§ 1281.91,
    subd. (d).) Section 170.1, in turn, provides specific grounds for
    disqualification for a judge (and thus an arbitrator), including
    personal knowledge of disputed evidentiary facts concerning the