Roussos v. Roussos ( 2021 )
[…] “shall disqualify himself or herself upon the demand of any party
    made before the conclusion of the arbitration proceeding” if any
    ground for disqualification in section 170.1 exists. (§ 1281.91,
    subd. (d).) Section 170.1, in turn, provides specific grounds for
    disqualification for a judge (and thus an arbitrator), including
    personal knowledge of disputed evidentiary facts concerning the
    proceeding, specified relationships with parties or lawyers in the
    proceeding, or a financial interest in the subject matter of the
    proceeding. (§ 170.1, subd. (a)(1)(A), (3)(A), (4)-(5).) Further,
    section 170.1, subdivision (a)(6)(A), provides for disqualification if
    “(i) The judge believes his or her recusal would further the
    interests of justice. [¶] (ii) The judge believes there is a
    substantial doubt as to his or her capacity to be impartial. [¶]
    [Or,] (iii) A person aware of the facts might reasonably entertain
    a doubt that the judge would be able to be impartial.” The trial
    court must vacate an arbitration award if the arbitrator “was
    subject to disqualification upon grounds specified in Section
    1281.91 but failed upon receipt of timely demand to disqualify
    11
    himself or herself as required by that provision.” (§ 1286.2, subd.