Roussos v. Roussos ( 2021 )
[…] supplemental briefing on whether Judge Shook was a “proposed
    neutral arbitrator” pursuant to section 1281.91, subdivision
    (b)(1). The parties filed supplemental briefs on January 18.
    13
    deemed acknowledgment of . . . your acceptance of the
    arbitrator.”
    As the proposed neutral arbitrator, Judge Shook was
    legally required to make the disclosures set forth in his disclosure
    report, and Ted had an absolute right to disqualify him without
    cause. (Luce, supra, 162 Cal.App.4th at p. 735; Azteca, supra,
    121 Cal.App.4th at p. 1163; see § 1281.91, subd. (b)(1).) But
    despite Ted’s notice of disqualification, the arbitrator refused to
    disqualify himself. The trial court was therefore required to
    vacate the award under section 1286.2, subdivision (a)(6)(B),
    because the arbitrator “was subject to disqualification upon
    grounds specified in Section 1281.91, but failed upon receipt of
    timely demand to disqualify himself or herself as required by that
    provision.”
    Harry and Christine contend the trial court properly
    confirmed the arbitration award because Ted stipulated in the
    arbitration agreement for Judge Shook to serve as the arbitrator
    and “not to contest that Judge John P. Shook will arbitrate all