Steed v. Steed CA2/6 ( 2021 )
[…] law that we review de novo. (In re Marriage of Kamgar (2017) 
    18 Cal.App.5th 136
    , 144.) Whether a fiduciary duty has been
    breached is a question of fact that we review under the
    substantial evidence rule. (Ibid.) Under the substantial evidence
    rule, we view the evidence in a light most favorable to the trial
    court’s ruling, resolving all conflicts in the evidence and all
    reasonable inferences that may be drawn from the evidence in
    favor of the decision. (Ibid.)
    II
    Presumption of Undue Influence
    Section 721, subdivision (b) provides in part, “[I]n
    transactions between themselves, spouses are subject to the
    general rules governing fiduciary relationships that control the
    actions of persons occupying confidential relations with each
    other. This confidential relationship imposes a duty of the
    highest good faith and fair dealing on each spouse, and neither
    shall take any unfair advantage of the other.”
    If one spouse secures an advantage from a transaction with
    the other spouse, a presumption that the advantaged spouse
    exercised undue influence arises. (In re Marriage of Fossum
    (2011) 
    192 Cal.App.4th 336
    , 344.) The advantaged spouse must