People v. White CA4/3 ( 2021 )
[…] IV.
    WITNESS STATEMENTS THROUGH POLICE OFFICER
    Defendant argues the trial court erred by admitting Geddes’s statement to
    the police as a past recollection recorded under Evidence Code section 1237. The trial
    court’s discretion to admit evidence under this statute is broad, and “will not be disturbed
    absent a showing that it exercised its discretion in an arbitrary, capricious, or patently
    absurd manner that resulted in a manifest miscarriage of justice.” (People v. Royal
    (2019) 
    43 Cal.App.5th 121
    , 144.)
    Evidence Code section 1237, subdivision (a) provides: “Evidence of a
    statement previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if
    the statement would have been admissible if made by him while testifying, the statement
    concerns a matter as to which the witness has insufficient present recollection to enable
    him to testify fully and accurately, and the statement is contained in a writing which: [¶]
    (1) Was made at a time when the fact recorded in the writing actually occurred or was
    fresh in the witness’ memory; [¶] (2) Was made (i) by the witness himself or under his
    direction or (ii) by some other person for the purpose of recording the witness' statement
    at the time it was made; [¶] (3) Is offered after the witness testifies that the statement he
    made was a true statement of such fact; and [¶] (4) Is offered after the writing is
    authenticated as an accurate record of the statement.” The issue here is whether the
    witness testified the statement was a true statement.
    Geddes testified she had been working at the Alton Parkway store in
    December 2015. Although Geddes believed she was working on December 13, 2015, she
    12