In re K.M. CA4/1 ( 2021 )
[…] concluded ICWA did not apply before terminating parental rights on
    February 24, 2020.
    Mother asserts the juvenile court erred in finding the Agency’s inquiry
    efforts were adequate because the Agency failed to interview Father’s
    extended family members. Under both ICWA and California law, “ ‘extended
    family member[s]’ ” includes “the Indian child’s grandparent, aunt or uncle,
    brother or sister, brother-in-law or sister-in-law, niece or nephew, first or
    second cousin, or stepparent.” (
    25 U.S.C. § 1903
    (2), italics added; see § 224.1,
    8    The court refers to an “uncle,” presumably because Father’s brother
    would be considered the children’s uncle.
    16
    subd. (c) [“As used in connection with an Indian child custody proceeding, the
    term[] ‘extended family member’ . . . shall be defined as provided in
    Section 1903 of the federal [ICWA]”].) Here, the record indicates Father had
    a stepfather and a brother that he remained in contact with, as well as a
    cousin in Arizona that he at least attempted to contact, but the record does
    not indicate that the Agency interviewed these individuals regarding ICWA.