People v. Wilbarn CA6 ( 2021 )
[…] operative effect. Therefore, it should be rejected because there is a contrary reasonable
    construction that gives that provision effect.
    In Whalum, the Fourth District Court of Appeal concluded that the crime of
    violating Penal Code section 4573.812 (unauthorized possession of drugs, related
    paraphernalia, or alcoholic beverages in prison, jail, and other specified custodial
    settings) was “not affected by Proposition 64” and that “the trial court properly
    determined that Whalum was not entitled to relief [pursuant to section 11361.8].”
    12
    Penal Code section 4573.8 states in pertinent part: “Any person who knowingly
    has in his or her possession in any state prison, prison road camp, prison forestry camp,
    or other prison camp or prison farm or any place where prisoners of the state are located
    under the custody of prison officials, officers, or employees, or in any county, city and
    county, or city jail, road camp, farm, or any place or institution, where prisoners or
    inmates are being held under the custody of any sheriff, chief of police, peace officer,
    probation officer, or employees, or within the grounds belonging to any jail, road camp,
    farm, place, or institution, drugs in any manner, shape, form, dispenser, or container, any
    device, contrivance, instrument, or paraphernalia intended to be used for unlawfully
    injecting or consuming drugs, or alcoholic beverages, without being authorized to possess
    the same by rules of the Department of Corrections, rules of the prison or jail, institution,
    camp, farm, or place, or by the specific authorization of the warden, superintendent,
    jailer, or other person in charge of the prison, jail, institution, camp, farm, or place, is
    guilty of a felony.”
    14
    (Whalum, supra, 50 Cal.App.5th at p. 3.) The court reasoned: “[L]ong before
    Proposition 64 was adopted, case law recognized that although ‘the ultimate evil with
    which the Legislature was concerned was drug use by prisoners,’ the Legislature ‘ “chose