Daneshmand v. City of San Juan Capistrano ( 2021 )
[…] breach of the implied covenant based on such an implied term in the monthly water bills
    necessarily fails. Because there could not be an implied contract, there can be no breach
    of a covenant in such an implied contract.
    The trial court did not err in granting the City’s motion for judgment on the
    pleadings.
    13
    IV.
    THE TRIAL COURT’S FINDING THAT PLAINTIFFS’ CLAIMS WERE UNTIMELY UNDER
    GOVERNMENT CODE SECTION 911.2 IS SUPPORTED BY SUBSTANTIAL EVIDENCE.
    The bench trial centered on the timeliness of Plaintiffs’ claims under
    Government Code section 911.2, which provides that a claim against a public entity must
    be presented “not later than one year after the accrual of the cause of action.” A lawsuit
    against a public entity is barred if a timely notice was not presented. (Id., § 945.4; City of
    Stockton v. Superior Court (2007) 
    42 Cal.4th 730
    , 738.).
    The City contended that the time to submit a notice of claim under the