Wilson v. Dagostino CA4/1 ( 2021 )
[…] long-standing ‘ “law of this state that notices of appeal are to be liberally
    construed so as to protect the right of appeal if it is reasonably clear what
    [the] appellant was trying to appeal from, and where the respondent could
    not possibly have been misled or prejudiced.” ’ ” (K.J. v. Los Angeles Unified
    School Dist. (2020) 
    8 Cal.5th 875
    , 882, quoting In re Joshua S. (2007) 
    41 Cal.4th 261
    , 272.) Here, Wilson’s notice of appeal complies with the liberal
    standard we are to apply. In the language of K.J., the notice “ ‘ “is reasonably
    6      Section 904.1, subdivision (a) contains 14 separately numbered
    paragraphs and provides in part: “An appeal, other than in a limited civil
    case, may be taken from any of the following: [¶] (1) From a judgment,
    except an interlocutory judgment, other than as provided in paragraphs (8),
    (9), and (11) . . . . [¶] (2) From an order made after a judgment made
    appealable by paragraph (1). [¶] . . . [¶] (14) . . . .”
    6
    clear” ’ ” that Wilson intended to appeal from the August 2019 Order;7 and,
    significantly, based on the presentation in his brief on appeal, Dagostino
    “ ‘ “could not possibly have been misled or prejudiced.” ’ ”