People v. Paredes CA4/1 ( 2021 )
[…] There doesn’t appear to be any ·exception to the
    hearsay rule, and it doesn’t come in under Evidence Code
    1291. The parties in this case — well, the People were not
    a party to the earlier action in federal court so these are
    different actions, different parties, so there’s no exception,
    so I’m granting the motion . . . to exclude the admission of
    Defendant Grusd[’s] federal trial testimony.”
    After the trial court made its ruling, the defense moved for a mistrial
    based on the court’s ruling, which the trial court denied.
    2. Governing law
    Evidence Code section 354 provides in relevant part:
    “A verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the
    judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason
    of the erroneous exclusion of evidence unless the court
    which passes upon the effect of the error or errors is of the
    opinion that the error or errors complained of resulted in a
    miscarriage of justice and it appears of record that:
    10   While Paredes’s opposition did not discuss the specific requirements of
    Evidence Code section 1291, he did contend that the People were seeking to
    “abuse the spirit” of that provision in excluding the former testimony.
    15