People v. Paredes CA4/1 ( 2021 )
[…] that evidence cannot reasonably support the jury’s verdict. [Citation.] If the
    defendant fails to present us with all the relevant evidence, or fails to present
    that evidence in the light most favorable to the People, then he cannot carry
    his burden of showing the evidence was insufficient because support for the
    jury’s verdict may lie in the evidence he ignores.” (People v. Sanghera (2006)
    
    139 Cal.App.4th 1567
    , 1574 (Sanghera).)
    2. There is substantial evidence to support the jury’s verdicts finding
    Paredes guilty of violating Labor Code section 3215
    a. Governing law
    Labor Code section 3215 provides:
    “Except as otherwise permitted by law, any person acting
    individually or through his or her employees or agents, who
    offers, delivers, receives, or accepts any rebate, refund,
    commission, preference, patronage, dividend, discount or
    other consideration, whether in the form of money or
    otherwise, as compensation or inducement for referring
    clients or patients to perform or obtain services or benefits
    pursuant to this division, is guilty of a crime.”
    18
    b. The People presented overwhelming evidence of Paredes’s
    violations of Labor Code section 3215, which Paredes fails to
    address in his brief on appeal
    Ruben testified that Paredes told him that Advanced Radiology would
    provide compensation for referrals.