People v. Downey CA2/7 ( 2021 )
[…] Wade v. Superior Court (2019) 
    33 Cal.App.5th 694
    , 709.)
    The erroneous denial of a new trial motion is not a ground
    for reversal, however, unless the defendant suffered actual
    prejudice as a result. (See People v. Braxton (2004) 
    34 Cal.4th 798
    , 816-817 [“the constitutional provision—which precludes the
    reversal of a judgment or the granting of a new trial for a trial
    court error unless that error is determined to have resulted in a
    miscarriage of justice—applies to state law errors generally”];
    11
    see generally Cal. Const., art. VI, § 13 [“[n]o judgment shall be set
    aside, or new trial granted, in any cause . . . for any error as to
    any matter of procedure, unless, after an examination of the
    entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the
    opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a
    miscarriage of justice”].) As the Supreme Court explained in the
    context of a trial court’s error in refusing to hear a defendant’s
    new trial motion, “[A] judgment of conviction may not be reversed
    and a new trial may not be ordered for a trial court’s failure to