Sweeney v. San Francisco Bay Conservation etc. CA1/3 ( 2021 )
[…] protection program.” (Pub. Resources Code, § 29520.)
    Here, BCDC found Respondents performed work in Suisun Marsh
    which required a marsh development permit, which they failed to obtain.
    The trial court set aside the BCDC Order because it found Respondents were
    exempt from the marsh development permit requirement based on the
    “repair exception” in Public Resources Code section 29508, subdivision (b)
    (Section 29508(b)) and the exception for work consistent with a site’s local
    protection program in Public Resources Code section 29501.5 (Section
    29501.5). BCDC contends neither exception applies. We agree.
    A.    Section 29508(b)
    Section 29508(b) states: “[N]o marsh development permit shall be
    required” for “Repair, replacement, reconstruction, or maintenance that does
    not result in an addition to, or enlargement or expansion of, the object of such
    repair, replacement, reconstruction, or maintenance.” (Pub. Resources Code,
    § 29508, subd. (b).)
    The parties dispute whether Respondents’ work constituted a “repair”
    and whether there was even an “object of such repair” at the Site when
    Sweeney’s work began. Even if we assume without deciding that
    Respondents’ work constituted a “repair” and the breached levee was the
    9
    “object of such repair” within the meaning of Section 29508(b), the exception
    would not apply.4
    Under the plain meaning of Section 29508(b), any repair or
    maintenance exempt from permit requirements must “not result in an
    addition to, or enlargement or expansion of, the object of such repair.” (Pub.
    Resources Code, § 29508, subd. (b), emphasis added.) Thus, any work
    undertaken by Respondents that went beyond fixing or maintaining the
    breached levee as the “object of … repair” does not qualify for the exemption.