People v. Strong CA2/5 ( 2023 )
[…] about a drug deal or that Raymond asked him to act as “backup.”
    This trial testimony directly contradicted his statements to police
    that he knew Raymond had set up a drug deal with a woman on
    Instagram and Flowers went along “to back him up or
    whatever. . . .” On redirect, the trial court allowed the prosecutor
    to play the entirety of Flowers’s statement to police over the
    defense’s objection.
    Defendant’s argument is Flowers’s prior inconsistent
    statements, which he concedes are admissible, were all made in
    15    Evidence Code section 791, subdivision (a) provides:
    “Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness that is
    consistent with his testimony at the hearing is inadmissible to
    support his credibility unless it is offered after: (a) Evidence of a
    statement made by him that is inconsistent with any part of his
    testimony at the hearing has been admitted for the purpose of
    attacking his credibility, and the statement was made before the
    alleged inconsistent statement[.]”
    23
    the first half of his interview with the police, that is, the first 10
    pages of the 21-page transcript. Flowers’s remaining statements
    in pages 11 through 21, were consistent with his trial testimony
    and were made after the inconsistent statements in pages 1