People v. Strong CA2/5 ( 2023 )
[…] manslaughter charge.
    6.     Cumulative Error
    Defendant contends that cumulative error requires reversal
    of his conviction. We have assumed (but not found) one error —
    the admission of Flowers’s prior consistent statements — and
    found that error to be harmless. Defendant’s cumulative error
    claim fails.
    7.     Sentencing Issues
    a.    The Trial Court Properly Imposed the Firearm
    Enhancement as to Count 1
    Defendant argues the trial court erred when it imposed the
    firearm enhancement under section 12022.5 to his sentence for
    count 1, involuntary manslaughter. Section 12022.5, subdivision
    (a) states that “any person who personally uses a firearm in the
    commission of a felony” shall receive enhanced punishment
    “unless use of a firearm is an element of that offense.” Defendant
    argues his involuntary manslaughter conviction was based on his
    31
    brandishing of a firearm and thus, personal use of a firearm was