People v. Strong CA2/5 ( 2023 )
[…] Senate Bill No. 567 incorporated the amendments proposed by
    Assembly Bill Nos. 124 and 1540, and provided that if all three
    bills amending section 1170 were enacted and became effective on
    or before January 1, 2022, and Senate Bill No. 567 were enacted
    last, then section 1.3 of Senate Bill No. 567 would become
    operative. (Stats. 2021, ch. 731, § 3.)
    33
    “(C) Prior to the instant offense, or at the time of the
    commission of the offense, the person is or was a victim of
    intimate partner violence or human trafficking.”
    Assembly Bill No. 124 also added section 1016.7, subdivision (b),
    which provides that a “ ‘youth’ ” “includes any person under 26
    years of age on the date the offense was committed.” (Stats 2021,
    ch. 695, § 4.)
    The parties agree the amendments to section 1170 apply
    retroactively to defendant, who was sentenced to the high term of
    10 years under section 12022.5, who was 20 years old at the time
    the offense was committed, and whose case is not yet final.