Area 55 v. Nicholas & Tomasevic ( 2021 )
[…] in four causes of action based on alleged violations of: Civil Code
    section 1750 et seq. (Consumer Legal Remedies Act; CLRA); Business and
    Professions Code section 17200 et seq. (unfair competition); Business and
    Professions Code section 17500 et seq. (false advertising); and, specifically,
    Business and Professions Code former section 17533.7 (sale of goods produced
    outside the United States bearing words “Made in U.S.A.”). Under the
    various statutes, the Class Action complaint sought relief for the basic
    violation of Business and Professions Code former section 17533.7, which at
    the time of the filing of the Class Action provided: “It is unlawful for any
    person, firm, corporation or association to sell or offer for sale in this State
    any merchandise on which merchandise or on its container there appears the
    words ‘Made in U.S.A.,’ ‘Made in America,’ ‘U.S.A.,’ or similar words when
    the merchandise or any article, unit, or part thereof, has been entirely or
    substantially made, manufactured, or produced outside of the United
    States.”3 (Stats. 1961, ch. 676, § 1.)
    3     By the time of the appeal in Roehrig, the Legislature had amended
    Business and Professions Code section 17533.7 to add subsections limiting
    the reach of the statute. (Stats. 2015, ch. 238, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2016.) For