Area 55 v. Nicholas & Tomasevic ( 2021 )
[…] violations of California Business and Professions [C]ode.”
    B.    The Present Case (Malicious Prosecution)
    On February 13, 2018, Appellants (Area 55, LLC, and SAB Holdings,
    LLC) filed the present action against Respondents (N&T, Nicholas, and
    Tomasevic). In the operative first amended complaint (previously identified
    as the complaint), Appellants alleged one cause of action for malicious
    prosecution against the three defendants.
    Respondents responded with an amended special motion to strike the
    complaint pursuant to the anti-SLAPP statute, section 425.16 (anti-SLAPP
    8      Section 583.360 provides: “(a) An action shall be dismissed by the court
    on its own motion or on motion of the defendant, after notice to the parties, if
    the action is not brought to trial within [‘five years after the action is
    commenced against the defendant’ (§ 583.310)]. [¶] (b) The requirements of
    this article are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or
    exception except as expressly provided by statute.”
    9
    motion). Appellants filed a lengthy written opposition. Respondents filed a
    reply to the opposition, and Appellants filed a surreply to the reply. We will
    discuss the details of the parties’ presentations as necessary at part II.,post.