Beriones v. IMH Assets Corp. CA4/1 ( 2021 )
[…] Based on the faulty premise that the federal
    court filing date (rather than the superior court’s receipt of the order of
    remand) controls, Beriones contends “[a]ll demurrers had to be filed by
    May 16, 2019.”
    Here, however, the trial court indicated that it received the remand
    order on May 22, 2019, when Respondents filed the notice of remand. There
    is no evidence in the record indicating the court received the remand order
    any earlier than May 22.15 Respondents’ demurrers, filed between May 29
    and June 20, were timely filed within 30 days of that date. (§ 430.90,
    subd. (a)(2) [demurrers due “30 days from the day the original court receives
    the case on remand”].)
    Even if the demurrers had not been timely filed, it was within the trial
    court’s discretion to enlarge the time for filing demurrers and thus to
    entertain any late-filed demurrer. (§ 473, subd. (a)(1) [“The court may, in