Beriones v. IMH Assets Corp. CA4/1 ( 2021 )
[…] established the trial court abused its discretion when it ruled on them.
    “Where the defendant has removed a civil action to federal court
    without filing a response in the original court and the case is later remanded
    for improper removal, the time to respond shall be as follows: [¶] . . . [¶] If
    the defendant has not filed an answer in the original court, then 30 days from
    the day the original court receives the case on remand to do any of the
    following: [¶] . . . [¶] Demur or move to strike all or a portion of the
    complaint . . . .” (§ 430.90, subd. (a)(2)(B).)13 “For the purposes of this
    section, time shall be calculated from the date of the original court’s receipt of
    the order of remand.” (Id., subd. (b).) The parties agree this statute governs
    the timeliness of Respondents’ demurrers, and Beriones acknowledges that
    “ ‘[i]t is the [s]uperior [c]ourt’s receipt of the remand order that starts the
    30[-]day deadline to demur to a complaint.’ ”