Beriones v. IMH Assets Corp. CA4/1 ( 2021 )
[…] James Lowell Anthony LLC (Super. Ct. San Diego County, 2016, No. 37-2015-
    00200178-CL-UD-CTL)). The appellate division ruled that JLA’s evidence
    was insufficient to support an unlawful detainer judgment for possession
    because the only evidence presented was a trustee’s deed upon sale, with no
    evidence the trustee was authorized to conduct the sale. The court further
    ruled that JLA—a limited liability company—could not rely on allegations in
    its verified complaint as evidence because the verification was made by an
    agent of the business. (§ 446, subd. (a) [when a verification is made by an
    officer of a corporation “the pleadings shall not . . . be considered as an
    affidavit or declaration establishing the facts therein alleged”].)
    In subsequent proceedings in the unlawful detainer proceeding, the
    trial court refused to restore title in the property to Beriones, finding “[t]here
    was insufficient evidence presented at the hearing showing [Beriones]