In re the Marriage of THOMAS and
[…] following order:
    “NOTICE: It is the goal of this state that each party will
    make reasonable good faith efforts to become self-
    supporting as provided for in Family Code section 4320.
    The failure to make reasonable good faith efforts may be one
    of the factors considered by the court as a basis for
    modifying or terminating spousal or partner support.”
    (Italics added.)
    In this appeal, Johnnie raises issues concerning the above-quoted Gavron
    warning.
    17     At the time of the parties’ July 2011 Judgment, former section 4330,
    subdivision (b) provided: “When making an order for spousal support, the
    court may advise the recipient of support that he or she should make
    reasonable efforts to assist in providing for his or her support needs, taking
    into account the particular circumstances considered by the court pursuant to
    Section 4320, unless, in the case of a marriage of long duration as provided
    for in Section 4336, the court decides this warning is inadvisable.”
    (Stats. 1999, ch. 846, § 2.)
    19
    In her opening brief on appeal, Johnnie directs us to three paragraphs
    of the FOAH which, she contends, “revolve around the effect of the alleged
    ‘Gavron’ warning in the Judgment.” They include: