In re the Marriage of THOMAS and
[…] 13 Cal.App.5th 1334
    , 1344
    [spousal support].) For an error to result in a reversal, with exceptions not
    applicable here, the appellant must also establish prejudice (Code Civ. Proc.,
    § 4758) that results in a “miscarriage of justice” (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 139).
    (Pool v. City of Oakland (1986) 
    42 Cal.3d 1051
    , 1069.) A “miscarriage of
    justice” may be found only when the appellate court, after examining the
    entire cause, including the evidence, concludes that the appellant met her
    8     Code of Civil Procedure section 475 provides in full: “The court must,
    in every stage of an action, disregard any error, improper ruling, instruction,
    or defect, in the pleadings or proceedings which, in the opinion of said court,
    does not affect the substantial rights of the parties. No judgment, decision, or
    decree shall be reversed or affected by reason of any error, ruling, instruction,
    or defect, unless it shall appear from the record that such error, ruling,
    instruction, or defect was prejudicial, and also that by reason of such error,
    ruling, instruction, or defect, the said party complaining or appealing
    sustained and suffered substantial injury, and that a different result would
    have been probable if such error, ruling, instruction, or defect had not
    occurred or existed. There shall be no presumption that error is prejudicial,
    or that injury was done if error is shown.”
    9      Article VI, section 13, of the California Constitution provides in part:
    “No judgment shall be set aside . . . in any cause, on the ground of . . . the
    improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for any error as to any matter