In re the Marriage of THOMAS and
[…] or defect, unless it shall appear from the record that such error, ruling,
    instruction, or defect was prejudicial, and also that by reason of such error,
    ruling, instruction, or defect, the said party complaining or appealing
    sustained and suffered substantial injury, and that a different result would
    have been probable if such error, ruling, instruction, or defect had not
    occurred or existed. There shall be no presumption that error is prejudicial,
    or that injury was done if error is shown.”
    9      Article VI, section 13, of the California Constitution provides in part:
    “No judgment shall be set aside . . . in any cause, on the ground of . . . the
    improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for any error as to any matter
    of pleading, or for any error as to any matter of procedure, unless, after an
    examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of
    the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of
    justice.”
    9
    burden of demonstrating “ ‘that it is reasonably probable a result more
    favorable to that party would have been reached in the absence of the error.’ ”
    (In re Marriage of Kent (2019) 
    35 Cal.App.5th 487
    , 496; accord, In re
    Marriage of Goddard (2004)