People v. Simmons CA3 ( 2021 )
[…] Thus, defendant’s claim under section 356 is preserved for appeal.
    c. Abuse of Discretion
    Defendant contends had the jury heard defendant’s prior statements about his
    sentencing exposure, they might have concluded his affirmative response that he had a
    gun referred to the charges in this case, rather than being an admission he actually had a
    gun during the robbery. As a result, defendant argues the jury was misled and he was
    prejudiced. We cannot agree the trial court abused its discretion here.
    Section 356 provides: “Where part of an act, declaration, conversation, or writing
    is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by
    an adverse party; when a letter is read, the answer may be given; and when a detached
    act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence, any other act, declaration,
    conversation, or writing which is necessary to make it understood may also be given in
    evidence.”
    The purpose of section 356 “is to prevent the use of selected aspects of a
    conversation, act, declaration, or writing, so as to create a misleading impression on the
    subjects addressed. [Citation.] Thus, if a party’s oral admissions have been introduced in