People v. Cleveland CA2/8 ( 2021 )
[…] supports the jury’s finding.
    A. Applicable Law
    “ ‘In reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence, we must
    determine “whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most
    favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have
    found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable
    doubt.” ’ [Citation.] ‘Substantial evidence’ is evidence which is
    ‘ “reasonable in nature, credible, and of solid value.” ’ [Citation.]”
    (People v. Morgan (2007) 
    42 Cal.4th 593
    , 613–614.)
    Under section 206, “[e]very person who, with the intent to
    cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of
    revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose,
    inflicts great bodily injury as defined in Section 12022.7 upon the
    person of another, is guilty of torture. [¶] The crime of torture
    does not require any proof that the victim suffered pain.”
    “Torture does not require the defendant act with
    premeditation and deliberation, and it does not require that he
    intend to inflict prolonged pain. [Citation.]” (People v. Massie
    (2006) 
    142 Cal.App.4th 365
    , 371.) “The intent with which a