People v. Cleveland CA2/8 ( 2021 )
[…] Liddell testified Cleveland attacked Wells with a knife on her
    own. As a result, she claims, the prosecution’s burden of proof to
    show Cleveland committed torture and assault was lightened
    while Cleveland’s defense that she only acted upon Liddell’s
    orders was weakened. Cleveland also argues she feared Liddell
    to such an extent it prevented her from testifying during the joint
    trial, resulting in a violation of her due process rights. We are
    not persuaded.
    A. Governing Law
    “ ‘Our Legislature has expressed a preference for joint
    trials. [Citation.] Section 1098 provides in pertinent part:
    “When two or more defendants are jointly charged with any
    public offense, whether felony or misdemeanor, they must be
    tried jointly, unless the court order[s] separate trials.” The court
    may, in its discretion, order separate trials if, among other
    reasons, there is an incriminating confession by one defendant
    20
    that implicates a codefendant, or if the defendants will present