People v. Bryson CA3 ( 2021 )
[…] include all of the statutory elements of the lesser offense, the latter is necessarily included
    in the former. Under the accusatory pleading test, if the facts actually alleged in the
    accusatory pleading include all of the elements of the lesser offense, the latter is
    necessarily included in the former.” (People v. Reed (2006) 
    38 Cal.4th 1224
    , 1227-
    1228.) However, the court need not instruct on lesser included offenses where the lesser
    offense is not supported by the evidence. (People v. Avila (2009) 
    46 Cal.4th 680
    , 705.)
    As relevant here, section 148, subdivision (a)(1), provides that: “Every person
    who willfully resists, delays, or obstructs any . . . peace officer . . . in the discharge or
    attempt to discharge any duty of his or her . . . employment . . . shall be punished [as a
    misdemeanor].” (Italics added.) Force or violence is not an element. Section 69
    provides that: “Every person who attempts, by means of any threat or violence, to deter