Wheeler v. Sahni CA4/1 ( 2021 )
[…] Further,
    plaintiff’s collateral attack on his parole denial and continued confinement is
    barred because he has not, and cannot, allege that his prison sentence has
    been properly overturned or invalidated.”
    DISCUSSION
    We conclude that respondent psychologists, employees of a state
    agency, did not incur liability in preparing or reviewing the CRA because
    Civil Code section 47, subdivision (b) provides an absolute privilege for any
    publication made in the proper discharge of an official duty in any legislative
    4      Penal Code section 115, subdivision (a) states: “Every person who
    knowingly procures or offers any false or forged instrument to be filed,
    registered, or recorded in any public office within this state, which
    instrument, if genuine, might be filed, registered, or recorded under any law
    of this state or of the United States, is guilty of a felony.”
    5      The trial court ruled that under the California Rules of Court, “Plaintiff
    filed two oppositions when only one is permitted. Further, the first
    opposition is 19 pages and the second is 70 pages when only 15 pages are