Wheeler v. Sahni CA4/1 ( 2021 )
[…] Wheeler sought $200,000 in compensatory and punitive damages.
    1     Civil Code section 1798.18 states: “Each agency shall maintain all
    records, to the maximum extent possible, with accuracy, relevance,
    timeliness, and completeness. [¶] Such standard need not be met except
    when such records are used to make any determination about the individual.
    When an agency transfers a record outside of state government, it shall
    correct, update, withhold, or delete any portion of the record that it knows or
    has reason to believe is inaccurate or untimely.”
    Civil Code section 1798.45, subdivision (b) provides that an individual
    may bring a civil action against an agency whenever such agency “[f]ails to
    maintain any record concerning any individual with such accuracy,
    relevancy, timeliness, and completeness as is necessary to assure fairness in
    any determination relating to the qualifications, character, rights,
    opportunities of, or benefits to the individual that may be made on the basis
    of such record, if, as a proximate result of such failure, a determination is
    made which is adverse to the individual.”
    2
    Respondents demurred to the complaint on grounds that the claims
    were barred by statutory privilege or immunities set forth in Civil Code
    section 47 and Government Code sections 820.2, 845.8, and 855.8.