Wheeler v. Sahni CA4/1 ( 2021 )
[…] Government Code section 820.2 also provides immunity to a public
    employee from liability for “an injury resulting from his act or omission
    where the act or omission was the result of the exercise of the discretion
    vested in him, whether or not such discretion be abused.” Here, the
    psychologists, in performance of their official duties as public employees,
    5
    were required to exercise their discretion in formulating the CRA and making
    recommendations regarding parole; therefore, their actions are immune from
    liability under Government Code section 820.2.
    Under Government Code section 845.8, subdivision (a), “[n]either a
    public entity nor a public employee is liable for: (a) Any injury resulting from
    determining whether to parole or release a prisoner or from determining the
    terms and conditions of his parole or release or from determining whether to
    revoke his parole or release.” Because the psychologists’ actions involved a
    parole decision, they are immune from liability. This immunity is absolute
    and broad, immunizing “all acts within the ambit of release procedures . . .
    from tort liability” (State of California v. Superior Court (1974)