Gray v. Quicken Loans ( 2021 )
[…] 57 Cal.App.5th 1012
    , 1016; McKell v. Washington Mutual, Inc.
    (2006) 
    142 Cal.App.4th 1457
    , 1469.) We give the complaint a
    reasonable interpretation, considering all material facts that are
    properly pleaded and matters that may be judicially noticed, but
    not contentions, deductions or conclusions of fact or law. (Blank
    v. Kirwan (1985) 
    39 Cal.3d 311
    , 318; Yvanova v. New Century
    Mortgage Corp. (2016) 
    62 Cal.4th 919
    , 924.)
    The Trial Court Properly Sustained Quicken’s
    Demurrer Without Leave to Amend
    Section 2954.8, subdivision (a) requires a lender “that
    receives money in advance for payment of taxes and assessments
    on the property, for insurance, or for other purposes relating to
    the property” to pay two percent interest per annum on the
    amount being held. (Italics added.) Gray contends hazard
    insurance proceeds are subject to this section because they are
    paid and received “in advance” of rebuilding.
    The Deed of Trust requires Gray to maintain hazard