In re Paxton D. CA2/2 ( 2021 )
[…] for joint physical custody or unmonitored visits. Thus, father
    forfeited his argument that the juvenile court abused its
    discretion in determining sole physical custody to mother with
    monitored visits for father was in Paxton’s best interests.
    For the sake of completeness, we will address the substance
    of father’s argument.
    B. Applicable law and standard of review
    When the juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction, it
    issues an exit custody and visitation order that becomes part of
    an existing family law case or the basis for opening one.
    (§ 362.4.) The exit order is considered a final judgment and
    remains in effect after dependency jurisdiction is terminated.
    (§ 302, subd. (d); see also § 361.2, subd. (b)(1).) Thereafter, the
    family court may modify the exit order if “the court finds that
    there has been a significant change of circumstances since the
    juvenile court issued the order and modification of the order is in
    the best interests of the child.” (§ 302, subd. (d); see also Heidi S.
    v. David H. (2016) 
    1 Cal.App.5th 1150
    , 1165.)
    The juvenile court has broad discretion when making
    custody and visitation exit orders and such orders will not be
    reversed on appeal absent an abuse of that discretion.
    28