In re Paxton D. CA2/2 ( 2021 )
[…] possessing concentrated cannabis and transporting a controlled
    substance. In 2009, father was arrested for battery. In 2017, he
    was arrested for possession of controlled substance for sale
    (felony), transporting controlled substance (felony), possession of
    money sale of controlled substance, infliction of injury upon a
    child (felony) and infliction of injury upon a spouse (felony). In
    April 2019, father was arrested for manufacturing/sale leaded
    cane billy,2 and in October 2019, he was arrested for sell/furnish
    marijuana hash.
    2       Penal Code section 22210 provides, in relevant part: “[A]ny
    person in this state who manufactures or causes to be
    manufactured, imports into the state, keeps for sale, or offers or
    exposes for sale, or who gives, lends or possesses any leaded cane,
    or any instrument or weapon of the kind commonly known as a
    billy . . . is punishable by imprisonment in a county jail.”
    7
    Section 300 Petition and Detention Hearing (Dec. 19 & 20, 2019)
    On December 19, 2019, DCFS filed a petition pursuant to
    section 300, subdivision (b), on behalf of Paxton, alleging: “The
    child, Paxton D[.]’s father, Colter [C.] created a detrimental and