Ventura County Deputy Sheriffs' Assn. v. County of Ventura ( 2021 )
[…] 832.71 to allow disclosure under the California Public Records Act
    (CPRA) of records relating to officer-involved shootings, serious
    use of force and sustained findings of sexual assault or serious
    dishonesty.2 (§ 832.7, subd. (b)(1).) This statute renders the
    records non-confidential and applies to “any file maintained
    under [the] individual’s name by his or her employing agency.”
    (§ 832.8, subd. (a).) Previously, these records could be accessed
    only through a Pitchess3 motion pursuant to Evidence Code
    sections 1043 and 1045.
    1All statutory references are to the Penal Code unless
    otherwise stated.
    2 Specifically, section 832.7, subdivision (b)(1) applies to
    records relating to the report, investigation or finding of the
    following: “An incident involving the discharge of a firearm at a
    person by a peace officer or custodial officer” (id., subd.
    (b)(1)(A)(i)); “[a]n incident in which the use of force by a peace
    officer or custodial officer against a person resulted in death, or
    in great bodily injury” (id., subd. (b)(1)(A)(ii)); “an incident in
    which a sustained finding was made by any law enforcement