Bedrosian v. Hadid CA2/5 ( 2021 )
[…] fact that the Property was not code-compliant and created a
    serious danger to persons and property.
    4.     Defendants Both Forfeited and Waived the Argument
    that an Injunction Bond Was Required
    Defendants argue the trial court abused its discretion in
    failing to require a bond under Section 529, subdivision (a)
    (Section 529(a)). That section broadly states that the trial court
    must require an undertaking when granting an injunction.6
    Defendants treat the injunctive portion of the receivership order
    6      Section 529(a) provides: “On granting an injunction, the
    court or judge must require an undertaking on the part of the
    applicant to the effect that the applicant will pay to the party
    enjoined any damages, not exceeding an amount to be specified,
    the party may sustain by reason of the injunction, if the court
    finally decides that the applicant was not entitled to the
    injunction. Within five days after the service of the injunction,
    the person enjoined may object to the undertaking. If the court
    determines that the applicant's undertaking is insufficient and a
    sufficient undertaking is not filed within the time required by
    statute, the order granting the injunction must be dissolved.”
    10
    as a separate order for demolition, and argue it was a mandatory
    injunction. In defendants’ view, this injunction is “null and void”
    because no bond was ordered.7 The demolition order, to be sure,
    is part of the order appointing the receiver. We will assume but
    not decide that Section 529(a) applies because the order
    essentially grants a mandatory injunction. Nevertheless, we
    agree with plaintiffs that defendants both forfeited and waived
    their argument that a bond is required by failing to raise it in the
    trial court, and conceding the Property had to be demolished,
    leaving nothing to bond.
    Upon granting a preliminary injunction, a court must
    require the applicant to post an undertaking to protect the
    enjoined party. (§ 529(a).) The undertaking must be in an
    amount sufficient to pay the enjoined party “any damages . . . [it]
    may sustain by reason of the injunction, if the court finally
    decides that the applicant was not entitled to the injunction.”
    (Ibid.) Ordinarily, a preliminary injunction cannot take effect
    until the applicant provides such an undertaking. (See City of
    South San Francisco v. Cypress Lawn Cemetery Assn. (1992)
    
    11 Cal.App.4th 916
    , 920.) The Section 529(a) bond requirement