Bedrosian v. Hadid CA2/5 ( 2021 )
[…] statute under which the trial court appointed the receiver,
    Section 564(b)(9). Defendants contend the trial court acted
    without authority because Section 564(b)(9) only authorizes the
    appointment of a receiver where necessary to preserve “legally
    established rights” or rights “established at trial.” Defendants
    cite no authority for this proposition. More fundamentally,
    defendants’ argument is contrary to the statute’s express
    language which broadly authorizes the appointment of a receiver
    when “an action or proceeding is pending.” (§ 564, subd. (b).)
    Having concluded that the trial court had the authority to
    appoint a receiver when it did, we review the court’s order under
    the abuse of discretion standard of review. (City of Sierra Madre
    “A receiver may be appointed by the court in which an
    action or proceeding is pending, or by a judge of that court, in the
    following cases:
    [¶]
    (3) After judgment, to carry the judgment into effect.”
    8
    v. SunTrust Mortgage, Inc. (2019) 
    32 Cal.App.5th 648
    , 657.)
    Whether to appoint a receiver is “addressed to the sound
    discretion of the court, exercised upon all the facts [citation], and
    where a finding, based upon conflicting evidence, is to the effect