Bedrosian v. Hadid CA2/5 ( 2021 )
[…] Plaintiffs moved
    under Code of Civil Procedure section 564, subdivision (b)(9)
    (Section 564(b)(9)) which provides for the appointment of a
    receiver in a pending proceeding “ ‘where necessary to preserve
    the property or rights of any party.’ ”2 The trial court conducted a
    site visit, permitted supplemental briefing, and held two
    hearings. At the November 13, 2019 hearing, defendants’ counsel
    agreed with plaintiffs that the entire structure needed to be
    1     This order is not the subject of the present appeal.
    2    Section 564(b)(9) provides in full, “(b) A receiver may be
    appointed by the court in which an action or proceeding is
    pending, or by a judge of that court, in the following cases:
    [¶] . . . [¶]
    (9) In all other cases where necessary to preserve the
    property or rights of any party.”
    All further undesignated statutory references are to the
    Code of Civil Procedure.
    3
    demolished down to the foundation slab.3 Defendants’ contractor
    testified that the structure could be demolished safely.4
    On December 2, 2019, the trial court granted the