We will assume but not decide that Section 529(a) applies because the order essentially grants a mandatory injunction. Nevertheless, we agree with plaintiffs that defendants both forfeited and waived their argument that a bond is required by failing to raise it in the trial court, and conceding the Property had to be demolished, leaving nothing to bond. Upon granting a preliminary injunction, a court must require the applicant to post an undertaking to protect the enjoined party. (§ 529(a).) The undertaking must be in an amount sufficient to pay the enjoined party “any damages . . . [it] may sustain by reason of the injunction, if the court finally decides that the applicant was not entitled to the injunction.” (Ibid.) Ordinarily, a preliminary injunction cannot take effect until the applicant provides such an undertaking. (See City of South San Francisco v. Cypress Lawn Cemetery Assn. (1992)