El Cerrito Redevelopment Agency Successor Agency Successor Agency v. Bosler CA3 ( 2021 )
[…] Addressing a state fiscal emergency, and the negative impact of tax increment
    financing by redevelopment agencies on school finance, the Legislature in 2011 enacted
    Assembly Bill No. 26 (2011-2012 Ex. Sess.; Stats. 2011, 1st Ex. Sess. 2011-2012, ch. 5),
    providing for the dissolution of nearly 400 redevelopment agencies then in place.
    (Matosantos, supra, 53 Cal.4th at p. 241.) The legislation ultimately became effective on
    February 1, 2012. (Id. at p. 275.)
    The Legislature made its intent explicit. Health and Safety Code section 34167
    states: “This part is intended to preserve, to the maximum extent possible, the revenues
    and assets of redevelopment agencies so that those assets and revenues that are not
    needed to pay for enforceable obligations may be used by local governments to fund core
    governmental services including police and fire protection services and schools. It is the
    intent of the Legislature that redevelopment agencies take no actions that would further
    deplete the corpus of the agencies’ funds regardless of their original source. All
    provisions of this part shall be construed as broadly as possible to support this intent and
    to restrict the expenditure of funds to the fullest extent possible.” (Health & Saf. Code,
    § 34167, subd. (a).)1
    The Legislature sought to establish a mechanism to ensure that all enforceable
    obligations of the former redevelopment agencies were paid, but unencumbered assets