Colantuono v. Lake CA4/2 ( 2021 )
[…] cannot be considered sufficient under the circumstances because power washing work is
    not “ ‘incidental’ or ‘supplemental’ ” to the stucco work they were otherwise hired to
    perform. However, this argument addresses a different provision found in section 7059
    of the Business and Professions Code,11 and the terms “incidental” and “supplemental”
    are not used in describing any limitations on the work permissible under Code of
    Regulations, title 16, section 832.61, subd. (d).12 While there may be situations in which
    this provision overlaps with title 16, section 832.61, subd. (d), the two provisions are
    11   Business and Professions Code section 7059 provides: “Nothing contained in
    this section shall prohibit a specialty contractor from taking and executing a contract
    involving the use of two or more crafts or trades, if the performance of the work in the
    crafts or trades, other than in which he or she is licensed, is incidental and supplemental
    to the performance of the work in the craft for which the specialty contractor is licensed.”
    This statute is incorporated into a different regulation under Code of Regulations, title 16,
    section 831.
    12  Generally, the same rules governing the interpretation of statutes apply to the
    interpretation of administrative regulations (Berkeley Hills Watershed Coalition v.