People v. Trujillo CA2/5 ( 2021 )
[…] 38 Cal.4th 1002
    , 1012.) “On review, we examine the jury
    instructions as a whole, in light of the trial record, to determine
    whether it is reasonably likely the jury understood the challenged
    instruction in a way that undermined the presumption of
    innocence or tended to relieve the prosecution of the burden to
    prove defendant’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.” (Paysinger,
    supra, 174 Cal.App.4th at p. 30; People v. Ramirez (2021)
    
    10 Cal.5th 983
    , 1001 [
    2021 WL 279642
    ].)
    1.     The Flight Statute and the Instruction Given
    Section 1127c requires the trial court to instruct the jury on
    flight when relevant: “In any criminal trial or proceeding where
    evidence of flight of a defendant is relied upon as tending to show
    guilt, the court shall instruct the jury substantially as follows:
    [¶] The flight of a person immediately after the commission of a
    crime, or after he is accused of a crime that has been committed,
    is not sufficient in itself to establish his guilt, but is a fact which,
    if proved, the jury may consider in deciding his guilt or innocence.
    The weight to which such circumstance is entitled is a matter for
    the jury to determine.”
    Here, the trial court instructed the jury with CALCRIM
    No. 372 as follows: “If the defendant fled immediately after the
    crime was committed, that conduct may show that he was aware
    of his guilt. If you conclude that the defendant fled, it is up to