Republic of Korea v. Ahn CA2/4 ( 2021 )
[…] policy, the court was “not required” to recognize it. (Former
    § 1716, subd. (c).)
    28
    post-judgment interest rate. (See California Fed. Savings &
    Loan Assn. v. City of Los Angeles (1995) 
    11 Cal.4th 342
    , 350
    [“the judgment rate of interest is a ‘judicial tool’ for enforcing
    judgments because it reduces the incentive to delay
    payment”].) And like California’s post-judgment interest
    rate, the Korean rate does not depend on the cost of funds to
    the particular plaintiff. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 685.010,
    subd. (a) [“Interest accrues at the rate of 10 percent per
    annum on the principal amount of a money judgment
    remaining unsatisfied”].)
    Second, the trial court stated that “certain inequitable
    aspects of the [first Korean] judgment” influenced its
    decision to deny enforcement of the Korean post-judgment
    interest rate. The court pointed to the Seoul High Court’s