Odd Fellows Sierra Recreation Assn. v. Coleman CA5 ( 2021 )
[…] lot owners, including defendants, that the cost of road maintenance would be shared
    equally. Based on that agreement, the trial court divided the road maintenance costs
    equally, and each lot owner was required to pay $347.49 per lot. Defendants’ appeal
    does not make any adequate challenge to the court’s finding of an implied agreement
    supported by sufficient citation to the record and cogent legal argument, and we therefore
    treat that issue as forfeited. (Keyes v. Bowen (2010) 
    189 Cal.App.4th 647
    , 655–656.)
    Section 845, subdivision (b), expressly provides that the cost of maintaining an easement
    may be apportioned “pursuant to the terms of any agreement entered into by the parties
    for that purpose.” Accordingly, no error is shown regarding the trial court’s award to
    plaintiff under section 845.
    As to Sierra’s cause of action under section 845, although the trial court apparently
    did not rely on an implied agreement on how to allocate road maintenance costs, the trial