Odd Fellows Sierra Recreation Assn. v. Coleman CA5 ( 2021 )
[…] for the reasons explained hereinbelow, it would have found an easement based on the
    record and pleadings before it, as a matter of law.
    10.
    apportioned by the trial court among the lot owners. As will be seen, defendants’
    arguments fail to show reversible error.
    A. Standing under Section 845
    Preliminarily, we agree with plaintiff’s legal contention that section 845 permits
    recovery based on ownership of an easement to use the road, and thus does not require
    ownership in fee of the land upon which the road lies. The relevant portion of section
    845 states: “(a) The owner of any easement in the nature of a private right-of-way, or of
    any land to which any such easement is attached, shall maintain it in repair. [¶] (b) If the
    easement is owned by more than one person, or is attached to parcels of land under
    different ownership, the cost of maintaining it in repair shall be shared by each owner of
    the easement or the owners of the parcels of land, as the case may be, pursuant to the
    terms of any agreement entered into by the parties for that purpose. In the absence of an
    agreement, the cost shall be shared proportionately to the use made of the easement by
    each owner.” (§ 845, subds. (a) & (b).) As the wording of the statute makes clear,
    section 845 applies not only to those who own the underlying land to which the right-of-
    way easement is attached, but also to those who own an easement to use the right-of-way.