Odd Fellows Sierra Recreation Assn. v. Coleman CA5 ( 2021 )
[…] was that because Sierra’s standing was as an “agent” for plaintiff, in the event plaintiff
    had no standing then neither did Sierra.9 For these reasons, defendants’ appeal based on
    alleged lack of standing under section 845 fails.
    B. Apportionment of Road Maintenance Costs
    Defendants argue the trial court erred or abused its discretion in how it allocated
    road maintenance costs among the lot owners in the section 845 causes of action. As
    more fully explained below, we disagree.
    Under section 845, the cost of maintenance of a private right-of-way shall be
    shared pursuant to the terms of any agreement between the parties, but in the absence of
    such an agreement, the cost “shall be shared proportionately to the use made of the
    easement by each owner.” (§ 845, subd. (b).) Where an action is brought against a
    8      Additionally, we note the parties reached a stipulation at trial that each lot owner
    has an easement to a public road.
    9       Defendants do not challenge the validity of the trial court’s conclusion that