In re H.P. CA1/4 ( 2021 )
[…] Superior Court, supra, A159048 [nonpub. opn.].)
    In her reply brief, mother asserts for the first time that the court erred
    in denying her visitation with her son and abused its discretion by not
    selecting legal guardianship as his permanent plan. She also challenges the
    sufficiency of the evidence in support of the trial court’s finding that she
    failed to complete her case plan. We briefly address her concerns.
    Visitation
    Mother suggests she was improperly denied visitation with H.P. We
    disagree.
    Visitation is an essential part of a reunification plan. Section 362.1,
    subdivision (a) provides: “In order to maintain ties between the parent or
    guardian and any siblings and the child, and to provide information relevant
    to deciding if, and when, to return a child to the custody of his or her parent
    or guardian, or to encourage or suspend sibling interaction, any order placing
    a child in foster care, and ordering reunification services, shall provide . . . for
    visitation between the parent or guardian and the child. Visitation shall be as
    frequent as possible, consistent with the well-being of the child.” Section
    362.1, subdivision (a)(1)(B), provides however, that “[n]o visitation order shall
    jeopardize the safety of the child.” Accordingly, “when reunification services
    are being provided, it is error to deny visitation with the parent to whom the