People v. Rios CA2/8 ( 2021 )
[…] However, the court would permit questioning concerning when
    and from where the victim came to the United States.
    9
    The trial court’s ruling was not an abuse of discretion.
    Defendants generally are entitled to explore a witness’s
    bias, including whether the witness has been offered an
    inducement or expects a benefit for testimony. (People v. Pearson
    (2013) 
    56 Cal.4th 393
    , 455 (Pearson).) But a defendant’s right to
    cross-examine is not absolute. (Ibid.)
    Some statutes require the exclusion of certain
    impeachment evidence. (See Evid. Code, § 780, italics added
    [“Except as otherwise provided by statute, the court or jury may
    consider in determining the credibility of a witness any matter
    that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the
    truthfulness of his testimony at the hearing, . . .”].) And trial
    courts have substantial discretion to exclude collateral evidence
    offered to attack witness credibility. (People v. Thornton (2007)
    
    41 Cal.4th 391
    , 428.) We review such rulings for abuse of
    discretion. (Ibid.)