People v. Lopez CA5 ( 2021 )
[…] judgment of conviction. (People v. Torres (2020) 
    44 Cal. App. 5th 1081
    , 1087, 1088.)
    In Hall, the defendant raised a Dueñas challenge on appeal, but did not challenge
    the court’s imposition of these amounts “either at the time of sentencing or after, as
    required by section 1237.2.” The defendant argued she did not have to comply with
    section 1237.2 because her Dueñas claim was based upon “a violation of her
    constitutional rights, not a miscalculation of the fees.” Hall rejected the argument and
    held section 1237.2 applied broadly to errors in the imposition and calculation of fees.
    
    (Hall, supra
    , 39 Cal.App.5th at p. 504.)
    3 Section 1237.2 states: “An appeal may not be taken by the defendant from a
    judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the imposition or calculation of fines,
    penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs unless the defendant first presents the
    claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until
    after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction in the trial court,
    which may be made informally in writing. The trial court retains jurisdiction after a
    notice of appeal has been filed to correct any error in the imposition or calculation of
    fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs upon the defendant’s request for
    correction. This section only applies in cases where the erroneous imposition or
    calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs are the sole issue on
    appeal.”
    6.
    In this case, defendant argues Hall was wrongly decided, and he was not required
    to comply with section 1237.2 to obtain appellate review of his Dueñas contentions. We
    believe Hall was correctly decided.