Shabani v. Burton CA2/3 ( 2021 )
[…] under, by or through Defendants or [Julius] Burton, Jr.
    “14. Should Defendants fail or refuse to comply with the
    terms of this Judgment, Plaintiff may by ex parte application
    obtain an order authorizing the Clerk of the Court to execute any
    and all documents, including a grant deed necessary to convey
    title to the Property to Plaintiff.
    “15. Plaintiff shall have and recover attorney’s fees [to be
    determined] … .”
    Cal Burton, as successor trustee of the Burton trust, timely
    appeals.
    DISCUSSION
    Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 904.1, an
    appeal lies only from a final judgment or one of the enumerated
    orders listed. Interlocutory judgments are not appealable. (Code
    6
    Civ. Proc., § 904.1, subd. (a)(1) [permitting an appeal “[f]rom a
    judgment, except an interlocutory judgment, other than as
    provided in paragraphs (8), (9), and (11), or a judgment of
    contempt that is made final and conclusive by Section 1222”].)
    “[A] judgment is final, and therefore appealable, ‘ “ ‘when it
    terminates the litigation between the parties on the merits of the
    case and leaves nothing to be done but to enforce by execution
    what has been determined.’ ” ’ [Citation.]” (Dhillon v. John Muir
    Health (2017)