LA Live Properties, LLC v. County of Los Angeles ( 2021 )
[…] challenging the assessed values of Building A and Building B, as
    well as of several other structures that comprise the
    development. In those administrative appeals, LA Live asserted
    that the County had over-valued the property at issue, but did
    not claim the assessments were void. Although LA Live and the
    County disagree about the proper characterization of these
    administrative appeals, both parties agree that the
    administrative appeals did not exhaust LA Live’s administrative
    remedies for purposes of this action.
    6      Section 531.8 provides, in relevant part: “No escape
    assessment shall be enrolled under this article before 10 days
    after the assessor has mailed or otherwise delivered to the
    affected taxpayer a ‘Notice of Proposed Escape Assessment’ with
    respect to one or more specified tax years.”
    9
    complaint alleged that section 531.8 required the Assessor to wait
    10 days after issuing a notice of proposed escape assessment
    before enrolling the escape assessment. Because the Assessor did
    not wait the statutory 10-day period before enrolling the escape