LA Live Properties, LLC v. County of Los Angeles ( 2021 )
[…] Section 1603, subdivision (a) provides: “A reduction in an
    assessment on the local roll shall not be made unless the party
    affected or his or her agent makes and files with the county board
    a verified, written application showing the facts claimed to
    require the reduction and the applicant’s opinion of the full value
    of the property.” Section 5097, subdivision (a) provides in
    relevant part that “[a]n order for a refund . . . shall not be made,
    except on” the timely filing of a verified claim for refund. And,
    section 5142, subdivision (a) provides that a court action may not
    “be commenced or maintained . . . unless a claim for refund has
    first been filed pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with Section
    5096),” and “[n]o recovery shall be allowed in any refund action
    upon any ground not specified in the refund claim.” (See
    Steinhart, 
    supra,
     47 Cal.4th at p. 1307.)
    13
    In light of these statutes, our Supreme Court has explained
    that in the property tax context, “application of the exhaustion
    principle means that a taxpayer ordinarily may not file or pursue