LA Live Properties, LLC v. County of Los Angeles ( 2021 )
[…] not timely administratively challenge the assessment “because
    [they] had no knowledge of the increase from any source.” (Id. at
    p. 930.) They nonetheless applied to the board of supervisors for
    relief “at their earliest opportunity.” (Id. at p. 935.) On this
    24
    present case, in contrast, LA Live admittedly received notices of
    the proposed escape assessments—and, although the notices
    were issued five days later than the statute required, LA Live
    received them well within the statutory time to file an application
    for assessment reduction. (See § 1603, subd. (a) [application for
    reduction “shall be filed within the time period from July 2 to
    September 15”].)
    LA Live’s citations to various administrative materials
    issued by the State Board of Equalization also fail to persuade us
    that the County’s assertedly untimely notice of the proposed
    escape assessments excused LA Live from exhausting
    administrative remedies.