LA Live Properties, LLC v. County of Los Angeles ( 2021 )
[…] a taxpayer is required to exhaust administrative remedies even if
    it claims it does not own the assessed property. (Williams, supra,
    2 Cal.5th at p. 1265.) The court noted that current law had
    expanded the role of county boards, expressly giving them
    jurisdiction over valuation and nonvaluation issues, and also had
    provided a procedure by which a taxpayer could avoid the
    assessment appeals process if the taxpayer and the assessor
    stipulated that an assessment challenge involved only
    nonvaluation issues, and the board accepted the stipulation.7
    7      Section 5142, subdivision (b) provides, in relevant part:
    “When the person affected or his or her agent and the assessor
    stipulate that an application involves only nonvaluation issues,
    they may file a stipulation with the county board of equalization
    stating that issues in dispute do not involve valuation
    questions. . . . The board shall accept or reject the stipulation,
    with or without conducting a hearing on the stipulation. The
    filing of, and the acceptance by the board of, a stipulation shall be
    deemed compliance with the requirement that the person affected
    file and prosecute an application for reduction under Chapter 1
    16