LA Live Properties, LLC v. County of Los Angeles ( 2021 )
[…] (See
    Steinhart, 
    supra,
     47 Cal.4th at pp. 1307–1308.) This step may be
    satisfied by application for assessment reduction under
    section 1603 “if the applicant states in the application that the
    application is intended to constitute a claim for refund.” (§ 5097,
    subd. (b).) If the applicant does not so state, “he or she may
    thereafter . . . file a separate claim for refund of taxes.” (Ibid.)
    The third and final step for challenging a regular or escape
    assessment is the filing of a refund action in a superior court
    pursuant to sections 5140 et seq. (See Steinhart, 
    supra,
    47 Cal.4th at pp. 1307–1308.) These sections provide that within
    six months of the date the county board makes its final decision,
    a taxpayer may bring an action in superior court “against a
    county or a city to recover a tax which the board of supervisors of
    the county or the city council of the city has refused to refund on
    a claim filed pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with Section
    5096) of this chapter.” (§ 5140; see also § 5141.)
    6
    FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
    A.    The Property
    LA Live owns and manages a sports and entertainment
    development in downtown Los Angeles known as L.A. Live (the
    development). The development, which surrounds the Staples