LA Live Properties, LLC v. County of Los Angeles ( 2021 )
[…] [a] dispute’]; Yamaha Motor Corp. v. Superior Court (1986)
    
    185 Cal.App.3d 1232
    , 1240 [observing that the exhaustion
    doctrine ‘ “facilitates the development of a complete record that
    draws on administrative expertise” ’ and affords ‘a preliminary
    administrative sifting process [citation], unearthing the relevant
    evidence and providing a record which the court may review’].)”
    (Williams, supra, 2 Cal.5th at p. 1268.)
    In the property tax context, the requirement to exhaust
    administrative remedies is explicit in the governing statutes.
    Section 1603, subdivision (a) provides: “A reduction in an
    assessment on the local roll shall not be made unless the party
    affected or his or her agent makes and files with the county board
    a verified, written application showing the facts claimed to
    require the reduction and the applicant’s opinion of the full value
    of the property.” Section 5097, subdivision (a) provides in
    relevant part that “[a]n order for a refund . . . shall not be made,
    except on” the timely filing of a verified claim for refund. And,
    section 5142, subdivision (a) provides that a court action may not