LA Live Properties, LLC v. County of Los Angeles ( 2021 )
[…] acted in excess of its statutory taxing power when it imposed the
    escape assessments. In LA Live’s view, because the County “ ‘is a
    creature of limited powers,’ ” its actions necessarily are “ultra
    vires [and] void” whenever it fails to strictly comply with
    statutory procedures. But in so urging, LA Live makes no
    attempt to address the Supreme Court’s analysis in Williams,
    where the taxpayer’s claim—that it had been assessed a tax on
    property it did not own—plainly asserted a statutory violation.
    (See § 405, subd. (a) [“the assessor shall assess all the taxable
    property in his county, except state-assessed property, to the
    persons owning, claiming, possessing, or controlling it on the lien
    date,” italics added].) Because this statutory violation was the
    express basis for the taxpayer’s refund claim in Williams, the
    Supreme Court necessarily would have found the escape
    assessment in Williams to have been null were the nullity
    doctrine as broad as LA Live contends.