LA Live Properties, LLC v. County of Los Angeles ( 2021 )
[…] the Constitution would not be obeyed.’ [Citation.]” (Prang,
    supra, 54 Cal.App.5th at p. 14, italics omitted.)
    B.    Statutory Scheme for Challenging Assessments
    The Legislature has established a three-step process by
    which a taxpayer may challenge a regular or escape assessment.
    (Steinhart v. County of Los Angeles (2010) 
    47 Cal.4th 1298
    , 1307–
    1308 (Steinhart).) The first step is the filing of an application for
    assessment reduction (also referred to as an assessment appeal)
    under section 1603, subdivision (a), through a “verified, written
    application showing the facts claimed to require the reduction
    and the applicant’s opinion of the full value of the property.” (See
    Steinhart, at p. 1307; Williams, supra, 2 Cal.5th at p. 1269.) An
    application for assessment reduction is made to the “county
    board” (§ 1603)—i.e., to “a county board of supervisors meeting as
    a county board of equalization or an assessment appeals board.”