Robertson v. Vu CA4/1 ( 2021 )
[…] (Denny, supra
    , 55 Cal.App.5th at p. 922.) These procedures provide for a 10-
    day examination period for members of the public to review the measure, the
    impartial analysis, and the arguments for and against the measure before
    they are printed in the ballot materials. (§ 9509, subd. (a).) During this 10-
    day period, “any voter of the jurisdiction in which the election is being
    held . . . may seek a writ of mandate or an injunction requiring any or all of
    the materials to be amended or deleted.” (§ 9509, subd. (b)(1).) Section
    13314, subdivision (a)(1) also provides for a preelection judicial challenge to
    ballot materials: “An elector may seek a writ of mandate alleging that an
    error or omission has occurred, or is about to occur, in the placing of a name
    on, or in the printing of, a ballot, county voter informant guide, state voter
    information guide, or other official matter, or that any neglect of duty has
    occurred, or is about to occur.”
    Robertson had the opportunity to invoke these preelection procedures,
    but he did not do so. He attached a letter to his complaint that he and others
    sent to election officials before the Resolution was adopted, detailing
    15