Robertson v. Vu CA4/1 ( 2021 )
[…] words by 2 words, thereby giving the School District a prejudicial and unfair
    advantage.”
    Robertson attached two exhibits to his complaint: (1) a July 30, 2018
    letter written to the Registrar and the San Diego County Board of
    Supervisors, stating the “school measures you are processing for the
    upcoming election” do not meet Election Code or Proposition 39
    requirements, and detailing the reasons for this assertion; and (2) a
    postelection letter, dated November 28, 2018, objecting to “nonconforming
    3     Under Section 13119, subdivision (a), a school bond measure “shall
    have printed . . . the words ‘Shall the measure (stating the nature thereof) be
    adopted?’ To the right or below the statement of the measure to be voted on,
    the words ‘Yes’ and ‘No’ shall be printed on separate lines, with voting
    targets.” The code section also requires the ballot statement to be true,
    impartial, and nonargumentative. (§ 13119, subd. (c).)
    5
    ballot statements” in numerous approved bond measures, including Measure
    MM.
    Robertson requested the trial court to set aside the election approving