Robertson v. Vu CA4/1 ( 2021 )
[…] Robertson argues this case falls
    within section 16100, subdivision (c), which states: “Any elector . . . may
    contest any election held therein, for . . . the following cause[ ] . . . [t]hat the
    defendant has given to any elector or member of a precinct board any bribe or
    reward, or has offered any bribe or reward for the purpose of procuring his
    election, or has committed any other offense against the elective franchise
    defined in Division 18 (commencing with Section 18000).” (Italics added.)
    Robertson contends his claims come within section 16100, subdivision
    (c) based on sections 18002 and 18401, which are contained in Division 18 of
    the Elections Code.
    Section 18002 states: “Every person charged with the performance of
    any duty under any law of this state relating to elections, who willfully
    neglects or refuses to perform it, or who, in his or her official capacity,
    knowingly and fraudulently acts in contravention or violation of any of those
    laws, is . . . punishable by fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000) or
    by imprisonment . . . for 16 months or two or three years, or by both that fine
    and imprisonment.” Section 18401 states: “Every person who prints any
    ballot not in conformity with [the Elections Code], or who circulates or gives
    to another any ballot, knowing at the time that the ballot does not conform to
    [the Elections Code], is guilty of a misdemeanor.”