Robertson v. Vu CA4/1 ( 2021 )
[…] Robertson acknowledges he did not avail himself of these procedures, but
    argues this case falls under statutory and constitutional exceptions to the
    preelection-challenge rule. He alternatively requests that we permit his
    lawsuit to go forward because the issues are reoccurring and will not
    otherwise be subject to review. These arguments are unavailing.
    9
    B. Statutory-Based Exception
    Section 16100 contains a list of narrow circumstances under which a
    postelection challenge may be brought. Robertson argues this case falls
    within section 16100, subdivision (c), which states: “Any elector . . . may
    contest any election held therein, for . . . the following cause[ ] . . . [t]hat the
    defendant has given to any elector or member of a precinct board any bribe or
    reward, or has offered any bribe or reward for the purpose of procuring his
    election, or has committed any other offense against the elective franchise
    defined in Division 18 (commencing with Section 18000).” (Italics added.)
    Robertson contends his claims come within section 16100, subdivision
    (c) based on sections 18002 and 18401, which are contained in Division 18 of
    the Elections Code.
    Section 18002 states: “Every person charged with the performance of