Just a Fluke, Inc. v. Litalien CA4/3 ( 2021 )
[…] the initial ruling by JAMS that the arbitration was a “consumer arbitration” and that
    plaintiff must pay the arbitration fees. Therefore, we treat plaintiff’s action as a petition
    to vacate an interim arbitration award.
    Petitions to vacate arbitration awards are governed by California Code of
    Civil Procedure section 1285, et seq., which in turn relies on terms defined elsewhere in
    the same title. Such a petition may only be brought regarding an arbitration “in which an
    award has been made.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1285.) An “award” is defined by Code of
    Civil Procedure section 1283.4 as made “in writing and signed by the arbitrators
    concurring therein,” and including “a determination of all the questions submitted to the
    arbitrators the decision of which is necessary in order to determine the controversy.”
    Absent an “award,” the superior court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to consider a
    challenge to an arbitrator’s decision.
    Maplebear, Inc. v. Busick (2018) 
    26 Cal.App.5th 394
     (Maplebear) is
    closely analogous.