Bravo v. Charter Communications CA2/4 ( 2021 )
[…] 232 Cal.App.4th 974
    , the Employees contend the agreements were
    invalid because the Employees did not “consent to transact
    electronically [with Charter] prior to the electronic transaction,”
    as required by the statute. We disagree.
    The UETA concerns “electronic records and electronic
    signatures relating to a transaction.” (Civ. Code, § 1633.3, subd.
    (a).) Under the UETA, “[i]f a law requires a record to be in
    writing, an electronic record satisfies the law[,]” and “[i]f a law
    requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law.”
    (§ 1633.7, subds. (c) & (d).) The UETA further provides that “[a]
    record or signature may not be denied legal effect or
    enforceability solely because it is in electronic form[,]” and “[a]
    contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely
    because an electronic record was used in its formation.” (§ 1633.7
    subds. (a) & (b).) The UETA, however, “applies only to a
    9
    transaction between parties each of which has agreed to conduct
    the transaction by electronic means.” (§ 1633.5, subd. (b).)
    In J.B.B., the Court of Appeal held the parties’ written