Agrobiosol de Mexico etc. v. Agricola EPSA etc. CA4/1 ( 2021 )
[…] In December of 2018, counsel for Agrobiosol and EPSA entered into a
    written stipulation titled “Stipulation for Entry of Foreign Judgment and to
    Reserve Issue of Attorney’s Fee, Costs, and Foreign Interest Rate by Noticed
    Motion.” Because the stipulation is significant to this appeal, we set it forth
    in its entirety. It stated as follows:
    “1.   WHEREAS, Plaintiff, judgment creditor, [Agrobiosol], filed its
    complaint in this matter on July 21, 2017, seeking recognition of its foreign
    judgment pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure § 1713, et seq.
    4     Section 1715, subdivision (a) states, in relevant part, “this chapter
    applies to a foreign-country judgment to the extent that the judgment both:
    [¶] (1) Grants or denies recovery of a sum of money. [¶] (2) Under the law of
    the foreign country where rendered, is final, conclusive, and enforceable.”
    5     California courts are authorized to amend judgments to add additional
    judgment debtors on the theory that the additional party is the alter ego of
    the original judgment debtor, provided certain requirements are met. (NEC
    Electronics Inc. v. Hurt (1989)