Agrobiosol de Mexico etc. v. Agricola EPSA etc. CA4/1 ( 2021 )
[…] in Hyundai was limited to a foreign judgment award of postjudgment
    interest, the statutory authorities the court relied on nevertheless apply
    equally to a foreign judgment award of prejudgment interest. In Hyundai,
    the appellate court reasoned that under section 1719, subdivision (a),
    recognition of a foreign country judgment will have the same conclusive effect
    as entry of a sister state judgment. (Hyundai, supra, 232 Cal.App.4th at
    p. 1390.) The court further reasoned that entry of a sister state judgment is
    22
    governed by section 1710.25, which states, at subdivision (a)(2), that a
    California judgment based on a sister state judgment will include “the
    amount of interest accrued on the sister state judgment ‘computed at the rate
    of interest applicable to the judgment under the law of the sister state.’ ”
    (Hyundai, at p. 1390.) Section 1710.25, subdivision (a)(2), does not impose
    limits on the period of accrual of interest, nor does it prohibit inclusion of a
    sister-state’s prejudgment interest award upon entry as a California