Agrobiosol de Mexico etc. v. Agricola EPSA etc. CA4/1 ( 2021 )
[…] has determined the 2017 amendments apply only prospectively. (AO Alfa-
    Bank, at p. 199.) Accordingly, the former version of section 1716 applies to
    this case. (See 7 Witkin, Summary of Cal. Law (11th ed. 2017) Constitutional
    Law § 700, p. 1073 [stating that a statutory amendment that deprives a
    defendant of an existing defense cannot be applied to a pending action].)
    A foreign-country judgment is subject to recognition under the
    Recognition Act if it both “[g]rants or denies recovery of a sum of money”
    (§ 1715, subd. (a)(1)), and, “[u]nder the law of the foreign country where
    rendered, is final, conclusive, and enforceable” (§ 1715, subd. (a)(2)). The
    party seeking recognition of a foreign judgment has the burden of proving the
    judgment satisfies these requirements for recognition. (§ 1715, subd. (c).) If
    10
    the party seeking recognition meets its burden, the burden then shifts to the