In re S.M. CA5 ( 2021 )
[…] was during D.H.’s dependency that mother gave birth to T.M. in 2013. A dependency
    proceeding was initiated as to her, but she was left in mother’s home. Dependency
    proceedings were terminated in June of 2014. The documents requested to be noticed
    were attached to the report.
    Father’s criminal history included a 2017 conviction for multiple felonies,
    including battery with serious bodily injury. He was incarcerated and eligible for parole
    in November 2019. Mother had multiple arrests and several convictions for various
    2       Section 361.3 provides, in relevant part, that “[i]n any case in which a child is
    removed from the physical custody of his or her parents pursuant to Section 361,
    preferential consideration shall be given to a request by a relative of the child for
    placement of the child with the relative .…” Section 361.3 further provides that, in
    determining whether placement with a relative is appropriate, the court social worker and
    the court shall consider, inter alia, the best interest of the child (id. at subd. (a)(1)); the