Podiatric Medical Board etc. v. Superior Court ( 2021 )
[…] In his supplemental briefing, Dr. Redko for the first time argues that
    the Board’s appeal is unauthorized. Citing our analysis in Landau v.
    Superior Court (1998) 
    81 Cal.App.4th 191
     (Landau), Dr. Redko draws our
    attention to Business and Professions Code sections 2335 and 2337. The
    former provides in pertinent part: “If . . . [the Board] does not refer the case
    back to the [ALJ] for the taking of additional evidence or issue an order of
    nonadoption within 100 calendar days, the [ALJ’s proposed] decision shall be
    final and subject to review under Section 2337.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 2335,
    subd. (c)(3).) The latter states that, with respect to “superior court review of
    7
    a decision revoking, suspending, or restricting a license,” “review of the
    superior court’s decision shall be pursuant to a petition for an extraordinary
    writ.”
    In Landau, we concluded that the 1995 enactment amending these
    statutes (Stats. 1995, ch. 708) “eliminated direct appeal via Code of Civil
    Procedure section 1094.5 from the superior court decision granting or denying