Podiatric Medical Board etc. v. Superior Court ( 2021 )
[…] Dr. Redko’s objection appears well taken.
    In response, the Attorney General, representing the Board, suggests
    that “it is unclear whether Business and Professions Code section 2337
    applies to this particular appeal,” and asks then we exercise the unusual
    power to treat the appeal as a petition for an extraordinary writ. Having
    become familiar with the subject of this appeal, we realize it presents a pure
    issue of law pertaining to the regulatory power of the Board to protect patient
    safety and the public health. (Cf. Bus. & Prof. Code, § 2460.1 [“Protection of
    the public shall be the highest priority for the [Board] in exercising its
    licensing, regulatory, and disciplinary functions”].) The case has been
    thoroughly briefed and argued. Both sides were almost equally tardy in
    raising the issue. (Cf. Sela v. Medical Bd. of California (2015) 
    237 Cal.App.4th 221
    , 221–232 [issue raised by Court of Appeal].) Accordingly, as
    was done in Zabetian v.