Podiatric Medical Board etc. v. Superior Court ( 2021 )
[…] interference with the process or proceedings of the agency,” and “[f]ailure or
    refusal, without substantial justification, to comply with a deposition order,
    discovery request, subpoena, or other order of the presiding officer[.]” (Gov.
    Code, § 11455.10, subds. (a), (c), (e).) The process begins with the “presiding
    officer or agency head” certifying “the facts that justify the contempt sanction
    against a person in the superior court in and for the county where the
    proceeding is conducted.” (Gov. Code, § 11455.20, subd. (a).) “Upon service of
    the order and a copy of the certified statement, the court has jurisdiction of
    the matter” (ibid.), where “[t]he same proceedings shall be had, the same
    penalties may be imposed,[8] and the person charged may purge the
    contempt . . . .” (Id., subd. (b).)
    The trial court concluded witness exclusion as a discovery sanction
    could not be recognized in the absence of an authorizing provision in the
    8The penalties for a civil contempt are a fine of up to $1,000,
    imprisonment for up to five days, or both.