Podiatric Medical Board etc. v. Superior Court ( 2021 )
[…] proceedings, the absence of such a power in the APA cannot be deemed
    inadvertent. For these reasons, we will not overturn the trial court’s
    decision.
    BACKGROUND
    The Board licensed Peter Redko as a doctor of podiatric medicine in
    2003. In April of 2017, the Board filed an accusation seeking to have him
    disciplined for two “causes”: (1) “Unprofessional Conduct,” particularized as
    “gross negligence and/or repeated negligent acts based on the care provided
    to Patient MS” and (2) “Inadequate Medical Record Keeping.” In accordance
    2
    with Government Code section 11507.6, the Board asked Dr. Redko to
    identify those witnesses he “intended to . . . call . . . to testify at the hearing,”
    and to produce various statements, investigative reports, and “[a]ny other
    writing or thing which is relevant and which would be admissible in
    evidence . . . pertaining to the persons named in the [accusation].”
    An ALJ conducted a prehearing conference to settle on various aspects
    of the actual hearing. In the order memorializing those matters, the ALJ
    directed “The parties’ attention . . . to Business and Professions Code section