Podiatric Medical Board etc. v. Superior Court ( 2021 )
[…] (Gov.
    Code, § 11507.6, subd. (c).)
    These documents may be obtained by a subpoena duces tecum. (See
    Gov. Code, §§ 11450.05, 11450.10, 11450.20; Cal. Code Regs., tit. 1, § 1024,
    subd. (a).) The recipient may, as Dr. Redko did, “object to its terms by . . . a
    motion to quash,” or “a motion for a protective order.” (Gov. Code,
    § 11450.30, subd. (a).)
    The APA has three enforcement mechanisms if requested discovery is
    denied.
    First, “Any party claiming the [other] party’s request for discovery
    pursuant to Section 11507.6 has not been complied with may serve and file
    with the [ALJ] a motion to compel discovery[.]” (Gov. Code, § 11507.7,
    subd. (a).) “Where the matter sought to be discovered is under the custody or
    control of the respondent party and the respondent party asserts that the
    matter is not a discoverable matter under the provisions of Section 11507.6 or
    7 This exclusivity comes with a caveat. Dr. Redko apparently believes
    that, with the exception of Business and Professions Code section 2334,
    everything needed to conduct an adjudicative hearing is to be found in the
    APA. This is certainly not true with respect to discovery.