People v. Baltezor CA5 ( 2021 )
[…] count. They further assert Baltezor’s admission he would masturbate after abusing S.B.
    was sufficient to establish the requisite sexual intent.
    27
    In reviewing the trial court’s denial of a motion to acquit, our review is limited to
    the prosecution’s evidence as it stood when the motion was made, which we must view in
    the light most favorable to the judgment, and from which we must draw all reasonable
    inferences in support of the judgment. (People v. Veamatahau (2020) 
    9 Cal.5th 16
    , 35;
    People v. Houston (2012) 
    54 Cal.4th 1186
    , 1215.) Section 288, subdivision (a) makes it
    a felony to commit lewd or lascivious acts on the body of a child under the age of 14
    “with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual
    desires of that person or the child.” Generally, a statutory violation occurs when the
    defendant “touches” a child under the age of 14 with the requisite specific intent. (People
    v. Scott (1994) 
    9 Cal.4th 331
    , 342-343.) “Assuming other elements of the offense are